Miami-Dade County  »  7020 SW 87th CT

7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, FL 33173 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, FL 33173
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami
Zip code 33173
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Parcel ID 3040280020200

Sales & Tax Overview for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami

Sale date 07/23/2004
Sale price $244,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,512

Lot & Building Information for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami

Building sqft 1,691
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.138
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 120
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, FL 33173?

7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, FL 33173 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, FL 33173 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,733, the tax amount paid for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, FL 33173 is $7,282.

When was 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, FL 33173 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, FL 33173 was last sold in 07/23/2004 for $244,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2004 $244,000

Title Documents for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2024 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Agreement
09/19/2023 - D
09/25/2023 - R
Release
05/05/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Release
09/17/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Agreement
07/23/2004 - R Deed
09/10/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, FL 33173. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,283
Current property tax $6,512
Market value $471,089
Assessed value $403,733

Assessment History for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $414,652 $367,030 16.9487 $6,535 +11.11%
2023 $362,185 $333,664 17.0541 $5,881 +7.95%
2022 $345,600 $303,331 17.0433 $5,448 +12.22%
2021 $275,756 $275,756 17.6056 $4,855 -0.64%
2020 $276,737 $276,737 17.6571 $4,886 +3.14%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.28
Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.28
True North Classical Academy 10 Charter K-8 298 0.65
True North Classical Academy East 10 Charter K-8 70 0.66
True North Classical Academy Kendall 10 Charter K-8 281 0.66

Nearest middle schools

True North Classical Academy 10 Charter K-8 298 0.65
True North Classical Academy East 10 Charter K-8 70 0.66
Sunset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Glades Middle School 7 Public 6-8 645 0.89

Nearest high schools

True North Classical Academy High School 10 Charter 9-12 299 0.66
Sunset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 1.14
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 1.15
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 1.15

Neighbors for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 7020 Southwest 87th Court, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7040 SW 87th CT, Miami 1,523 02/10/2000 $115,000
7044 SW 87th CT, Miami 1,008 07/15/2024 $300,000
8755 SW 72nd St, Miami 2,616 10/02/2017 $2,250,000
7035 SW 87th CT, Miami 889 07/15/2024 $1,400,000
8701 SW 72nd St, Miami 5,786 05/24/2024 $3,000,000
7000 SW 87th Ave, Miami 13,126 01/04/2024 $10
9500 SW 64th St, Miami 2,730 11/09/2023 $800,000
7001 SW 87th CT, Miami 1,502 01/04/2022 $10
7190 SW 87th Ave, Miami 115,980 07/02/2015 $13,076,000
7050 SW 87th Ave, Miami 2,200 07/15/2024 $1,400,000
7030 SW 87th CT, Miami 1,722 10/23/2019 $310,000
7000 SW 87th CT, Miami 5,620
7027 SW 87th CT, Miami 4,459 08/03/2018 $530,000
9395 SW 66th St, Miami 3,455 12/05/2022 $1,280,000
9650 SW 64th St, Miami 3,418 08/07/2019 $10
7130 SW 87th CT, Miami 7,456 01/15/2002 $250,000
6555 SW 94th Ave, Miami 3,425 05/09/2012 $595,000
9698 SW 64th St, Miami 5,737 03/09/1999 $67,500
8735 Sunset Dr, Miami 3,757 08/06/2003 $895,000
6970 SW 87th Ave, Miami 31,170 08/21/2001 $10