Miami-Dade County  »  5961 SW 96th Ave

5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, FL 33173 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, FL 33173
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33173
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Darlington Manor
Parcel ID 3040280150560

Sales & Tax Overview for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/17/2017
Sale price $494,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,925

Lot & Building Information for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,898
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.181
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 105
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, FL 33173?

5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, FL 33173 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, FL 33173 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367,177, the tax amount paid for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, FL 33173 is $8,223.

When was 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, FL 33173 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, FL 33173 was last sold in 10/17/2017 for $494,700.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2017 $494,700
06/08/2000 $182,000
06/08/2000 $163,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
10/17/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
10/17/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Deed
06/08/2000 - D
06/01/2000 - R
Deed
06/08/2000 - D
06/01/2000 - R
Deed
07/25/1979 - R Warranty Deed
06/08/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, FL 33173. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,224
Current property tax $4,925
Market value $669,723
Assessed value $367,177

Assessment History for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $669,723 $367,177 16.9317 $8,224 +8.24%
2024 $591,565 $356,829 16.9487 $7,598 +7.32%
2023 $521,276 $346,436 17.0541 $7,079 +4.12%
2022 $498,265 $336,346 17.0433 $6,799 +8.89%
2021 $397,184 $326,550 17.6056 $6,244 -11.33%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5961 Southwest 96th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gateway Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.31
Gateway Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.31
Snapper Creek Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 371 0.55
Snapper Creek Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 371 0.55
Blue Lakes Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-12 380 0.55

Nearest middle schools