Miami-Dade County  »  9835 SW 70th St

9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, FL 33173 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, FL 33173
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami
Zip code 33173
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Miller Drive Estates
Parcel ID 3040290010800

Sales & Tax Overview for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/06/2000
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,104

Lot & Building Information for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,073
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 1.66
Year built 2002
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, FL 33173 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, FL 33173 has a total of 5,073 square feet and a current price per square foot of $43.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, FL 33173?

9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, FL 33173 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,830,390.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2000 $220,000
08/06/1993 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
09/17/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
06/05/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
03/06/2000 - D
03/01/2000 - R
Deed
03/29/1996 - R Warranty Deed
08/06/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, FL 33173. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,159
Current property tax $11,104
Market value $1,830,390
Assessed value $778,525

Assessment History for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,830,390 $778,525 16.9317 $20,159 +0.96%
2024 $1,838,511 $756,620 16.9487 $19,966 +12.26%
2023 $1,519,449 $734,619 17.0541 $17,786 +10.07%
2022 $1,320,642 $713,259 17.0433 $16,158 +9.07%
2021 $1,066,539 $692,521 17.6056 $14,814 -21.75%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,778
Median age 44.5
Average household income $122,806
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 11,354
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $482,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $472,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 9835 Southwest 70th Street, Miami.