Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  SW 88th St  »  11111 SW 88th St

Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Tree Top
Parcel ID 3040310000160

Sales & Tax Overview for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/01/1997
Sale price $7,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $375,541

Lot & Building Information for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami

Building sqft 20,168
Total sqft 174,891
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 8.23
Buildings on lot 10
Year built 1970
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, FL 33176?

Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1970 and has a total of 20,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, FL 33176 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,834,415, the tax amount paid for Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, FL 33176 is $417,223.

When was Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, FL 33176 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, FL 33176 was last sold in 04/01/1997 for $7,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 184 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/1997 $7,700,000

Title Documents for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/22/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/22/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/17/2024 - D
12/19/2024 - R
Notice
03/20/2024 - D
03/21/2024 - R
Notice
04/01/1997 - R Deed
01/01/1901 - D
03/09/1990 - R
Mortgage
01/01/1901 - D
03/08/1990 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Sherwood West - Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $417,223
Current property tax $375,541
Market value $29,000,000
Assessed value $21,834,415

Assessment History for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $32,330,000 $19,849,469 16.9487 $418,819 +7.18%
2023 $30,440,000 $18,044,972 17.0541 $390,775 +15.66%
2022 $25,250,000 $16,404,520 17.0433 $337,870 +24.71%
2021 $15,388,000 $15,388,000 17.6056 $270,915 -10.90%
2020 $17,221,000 $15,967,600 17.6571 $304,073 +12.40%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,190
Median age 41
Average household income $133,166
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 19,266
Owner occupied units 62.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $609,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $523,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Sherwood West - 11111 Southwest 88th Street, Miami.