Miami-Dade County  »  33184  »  SW 125th Ave  »  125 SW 125th Ave

125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33184
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3049010010610

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 08/06/2001
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,273

Lot & Building Information for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,576
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.813
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184?

125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184 was built in 1974 and has a total of 3,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456,925, the tax amount paid for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184 is $13,167.

When was 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184 last sold and what was the last sale price?

125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184 was last sold in 08/06/2001 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2001 $295,000
08/11/1994 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2023 - D
12/22/2023 - R
Affidavit
12/22/2020 - D
12/31/2020 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/18/2020 - D
12/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
08/06/2001 - R Mortgage
08/06/2001 - R Warranty Deed
02/21/1997 - R Notice of Commencement
08/11/1994 - R Mortgage
08/11/1994 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, FL 33184. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,167
Current property tax $6,273
Market value $1,275,668
Assessed value $456,925

Assessment History for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,275,668 $456,925 16.9317 $13,167 +16.08%
2024 $1,022,268 $444,048 16.9487 $11,343 +9.15%
2023 $884,888 $431,115 17.0541 $10,392 +6.48%
2022 $817,155 $418,559 17.0433 $9,760 +10.96%
2021 $640,519 $406,368 17.6056 $8,796 -22.50%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Southwest 125th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Just Kids Centers NR Private PK-5 65 0.44
Just Kids Centers NR Private PK-5 65 0.44
Just Kids Centers NR Private PK-5 61 0.44
Just Kids Centers NR Private PK-5 61 0.44
Greater Miami Academy NR Private PK, K-12 448 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Belen Jesuit Prep School NR Private 6-12 1,376 0.28
Greater Miami Academy NR Private PK, K-12 448 0.48