Miami-Dade County  »  33184  »  SW 2nd St  »  11970 SW 2nd St

11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33184 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33184
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33184
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3049010020199

Sales & Tax Overview for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Sale date 05/27/1997
Sale price $109,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,099

Lot & Building Information for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,563
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33184?

11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33184 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,563 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33184 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,029, the tax amount paid for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33184 is $4,272.

When was 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33184 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33184 was last sold in 05/27/1997 for $109,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/1997 $109,000
02/26/1996 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/1997 - R Mortgage
05/27/1997 - R Warranty Deed
02/26/1996 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, FL 33184. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,273
Current property tax $1,099
Market value $422,075
Assessed value $143,029

Assessment History for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $434,504 $138,999 16.9487 $4,307 +16.44%
2023 $343,508 $134,951 17.0541 $3,699 +13.61%
2022 $286,222 $131,021 17.0433 $3,256 +6.32%
2021 $244,515 $127,205 17.6056 $3,062 -29.36%
2020 $245,497 $125,449 17.6571 $4,335 -0.67%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11970 Southwest 2nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marjory Stoneman Douglas Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 623 0.11
Academir Preschool Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.35
The Adventist School Academy Learning Center NR Private PK-5 124 0.46