Miami-Dade County  »  33184  »  SW 2nd Ter  »  13340 SW 2nd Ter

13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33184 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33184
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33184
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3049020120120

Sales & Tax Overview for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami

Sale date 11/29/2012
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,731

Lot & Building Information for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 3,162
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33184?

13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33184 was built in 1984 and has a total of 3,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33184 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487,451, the tax amount paid for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33184 is $9,813.

When was 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33184 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33184 was last sold in 11/29/2012 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2012 $10

Title Documents for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2025 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
11/29/2012 - D
11/29/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/10/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
09/09/1983 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33184. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,813
Current property tax $6,731
Market value $722,601
Assessed value $487,451

Assessment History for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $722,601 $487,451 16.9317 $9,813 +1.83%
2024 $717,202 $473,714 16.9487 $9,636 +8.23%
2023 $618,158 $459,917 17.0541 $8,904 +7.21%
2022 $551,981 $446,522 17.0433 $8,305 +6.23%
2021 $459,974 $433,517 17.6056 $7,818 +0.56%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The 2nd House Preschool LLC NR Private 64 0.33
Conchita Espinosa Academy NR Private PK-8 557 0.36
Conchita Espinosa Academy NR Private PK-8 557 0.36
Just Kids Centers NR Private PK-5 65 0.87
Just Kids Centers NR Private PK-5 65 0.87

Nearest middle schools

The 2nd House Preschool LLC NR Private 64 0.33
Conchita Espinosa Academy NR Private PK-8 557 0.36
Belen Jesuit Prep School NR Private 6-12 1,376 0.56
Greater Miami Academy NR Private PK, K-12 448 1.18
Villa Lyan Academy NR Private 2-12 51 1.24

Nearest high schools

The 2nd House Preschool LLC NR Private 64 0.33
Belen Jesuit Prep School NR Private 6-12 1,376 0.56
Greater Miami Academy NR Private PK, K-12 448 1.18
Villa Lyan Academy NR Private 2-12 51 1.24
Miami Dade Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.44

Neighbors for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 13340 Southwest 2nd Terrace, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
430 SW 133rd CT, Miami 3,154
350 SW 133rd CT, Miami 3,255 03/04/2020 $10
423 SW 133rd Pl, Miami 2,712 02/20/1981
433 SW 133rd Pl, Miami 2,687 02/17/2015 $317,000
320 SW 133rd CT, Miami 2,833 06/27/2014 $330,000
353 SW 133rd Pl, Miami 3,044 06/13/1994 $141,000
413 SW 133rd Pl, Miami 2,190 03/11/2003 $235,000
270 SW 133rd CT, Miami 2,833 03/26/2007 $10
13430 SW 4th Ter, Miami 3,128 08/12/1980
225 SW 133rd CT, Miami 2,515 04/04/2008 $327,000
340 SW 133rd CT, Miami 2,768 02/19/2020 $10
13361 SW 5th St, Miami 3,902 09/07/2022 $10
323 SW 133rd Pl, Miami 2,470 05/30/1980
260 SW 133rd CT, Miami 2,985 05/09/2025 $10
420 SW 133rd CT, Miami 2,606 01/29/2016 $10
343 SW 133rd Pl, Miami 2,800 07/28/2016 $10
13400 SW 4th Ter, Miami 2,761 03/19/2021 $10
13410 SW 4th Ter, Miami 2,824 03/11/1987
440 SW 133rd CT, Miami 2,753 08/12/2024 $970,000
330 SW 133rd CT, Miami 2,423 05/03/1991