Miami-Dade County  »  33184  »  SW 142nd Pl  »  854 SW 142nd Pl

854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, FL 33184 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, FL 33184
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami
Zip code 33184
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood West Farms - Nomar Estates
Parcel ID 3049030180140

Sales & Tax Overview for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami

Sale date 10/22/2003
Sale price $71,996
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,317

Lot & Building Information for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami

Building sqft 2,486
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, FL 33184?

854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, FL 33184 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, FL 33184 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,189, the tax amount paid for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, FL 33184 is $6,353.

When was 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, FL 33184 last sold and what was the last sale price?

854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, FL 33184 was last sold in 10/22/2003 for $71,996.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2003 $71,996
11/30/1999 $169,900
11/08/1999 $169,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2003 - R Warranty Deed
11/30/1999 - D
11/19/1999 - R
Mortgage
11/30/1999 - D
11/19/1999 - R
Deed
11/08/1999 - D
11/02/1999 - R
Deed
03/15/1999 - D
03/09/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, FL 33184. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,354
Current property tax $3,317
Market value $553,902
Assessed value $260,189

Assessment History for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $536,192 $252,857 16.9487 $6,156 +3.84%
2023 $505,486 $245,493 17.0541 $5,928 +9.44%
2022 $443,943 $238,343 17.0433 $5,417 +11.48%
2021 $343,469 $231,401 17.6056 $4,859 -19.64%
2020 $342,424 $228,207 17.6571 $6,046 -6.84%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 854 Southwest 142nd Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Marti Community Agency 43 NR Private PK-1 34 0.05
Lincoln Marti Community Agency 43 NR Private PK-1 34 0.05
Just Kids Centers Inc NR Private PK-3 0 0.14
Just Kids Centers Inc NR Private PK-3 0 0.14
Just Kids Centers NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.17

Nearest middle schools