14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami |
| Zip code | 33184 |
| County | Miami-Dade |
| Municipality | |
| Neighborhood | West Farms - Nomar Estates |
| Parcel ID | 3049030240010 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
| Sale date | 10/22/2012 |
| Sale price | $6,110,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $113,452 |
Lot & Building Information for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
| Building sqft | 38,633 |
| Building class | Store: Retail Outlet (1111) |
| Acreage | 3.696 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Miami-Dade County Public Schools |
Other Property Data for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
- • Improvements for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184 has a total of 38,633 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.
What is the year built & the current market value of 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184?14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,552,048.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/13/2026 |
| Last updated | 04/27/2026 |
142 Tamiami Shopping Center is a modern, one-story retail center strategically positioned along the heavily trafficked intersection of SW 8th Street and 142nd Avenue in Miami, Florida. Built in 2007, the property features a strong tenant mix and excellent visibility in one of Miami’s most dynamic retail corridors.
The center is anchored by Bonefish Grill and complemented by national and regional tenants such as Cold Stone Creamery, Bonsai International, Sherwin-Williams, and Just for Kids Daycare. It also benefits from high consumer draw with shadow anchors including Starbucks Coffee, Chase Bank, Mattress Giant, and Massage Envy.
With its strategic location, quality tenancy, and steady foot traffic, 142 Tamiami Shopping Center offers an outstanding opportunity for retailers seeking strong visibility and long-term growth within the heart of West Miami-Dade County.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 5,110 | Hector Gutierrez (305) 527-7170 |
Past Sales & Property History for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Access detailed property tax data for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33184. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $127,869 |
| Current property tax | $113,452 |
| Market value | $7,552,048 |
| Assessed value | $7,552,048 |
Assessment History for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,593,094 | $7,593,094 | 16.9487 | $128,693 | +4.46% |
| 2023 | $7,426,846 | $7,093,056 | 17.0541 | $123,202 | +5.72% |
| 2022 | $7,455,221 | $6,448,233 | 17.0433 | $116,534 | +10.32% |
| 2021 | $6,000,000 | $6,000,000 | 17.6056 | $105,634 | -0.29% |
| 2020 | $6,000,000 | $6,000,000 | 17.6571 | $105,943 | -7.94% |
Miami residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.
Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 19,618 |
| Median age | 45 |
| Average household income | $99,772 |
| Family households | 75.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,500 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1985 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $457,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $352,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AH (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Here are the neighbors for 14270 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|