Miami-Dade County  »  33194  »  SW 148th Pl  »  919 SW 148th Pl

919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, FL 33194 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, FL 33194
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami
Zip code 33194
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Grand Lakes - Emerald Isles
Parcel ID 3049040010410

Sales & Tax Overview for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami

Sale date 03/01/2016
Sale price $287,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,492

Lot & Building Information for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami

Building sqft 2,010
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Units 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, FL 33194?

919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, FL 33194 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, FL 33194 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,816, the tax amount paid for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, FL 33194 is $5,498.

When was 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, FL 33194 last sold and what was the last sale price?

919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, FL 33194 was last sold in 03/01/2016 for $287,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2016 $287,000
08/14/2003 $190,990
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/02/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/09/2037
03/01/2016 - D
03/01/2016 - R
Deed
08/14/2003 - R Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, FL 33194. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,499
Current property tax $3,492
Market value $407,000
Assessed value $271,816

Assessment History for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $407,000 $271,816 16.9317 $5,499 +1.45%
2024 $407,000 $264,156 16.9487 $5,420 +4.07%
2023 $381,000 $256,463 17.0541 $5,208 +11.79%
2022 $312,000 $248,994 17.0433 $4,659 +2.66%
2021 $282,000 $241,742 17.6056 $4,538 -2.65%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steve's Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.20
Steve's Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.20
Pinecrest Glades Academy 9 Charter K-5 940 0.33
Villa Lyan Academy NR Private 2-12 51 0.38
Lincoln Marti Community Agency 43 NR Private PK-1 34 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Pinecrest Glades Preparatory Academy Middle High School 8 Charter 6-12 1,097 0.33
Villa Lyan Academy NR Private 2-12 51 0.38
Zelda Glazer Middle School 10 Public 6-12 1,788 1.02
Academir Charter School West 8 Charter K-8 715 1.16
Mother Of Christ Catholic School NR Private PK-8 265 1.32

Nearest high schools

Villa Lyan Academy NR Private 2-12 51 0.38
Zelda Glazer Middle School 10 Public 6-12 1,788 1.02
The 2nd House Preschool LLC NR Private 64 1.67
Florida School of Excellence NR Private 9-12 0 1.72

Neighbors for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 919 Southwest 148th Place, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
937 SW 148th Pl, Miami 2,010 08/15/2006 $337,000
923 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,633 04/07/2005 $260,000
945 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,884 03/02/2021 $10
907 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,633 12/28/2005 $310,000
833 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,633 05/24/2019 $10
915 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,633 08/12/2021 $10
845 SW 148th Pl, Miami 2,010 06/20/2014 $235,000
957 SW 148th Pl, Miami 2,010 09/22/2003 $184,990
849 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,633 10/06/2025 $495,000
927 SW 148th Pl, Miami 2,010 01/18/2011
961 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,884 04/14/2005 $275,000
837 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,884 08/30/2011 $155,000
931 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,884 02/19/2014 $235,000
853 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,884 06/28/2019 $327,000
841 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,441 07/10/2003 $170,430
941 SW 148th Pl, Miami 2,010 03/27/2019 $10
949 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,633 11/26/2014 $224,000
953 SW 148th Pl, Miami 2,010 08/04/2021 $390,000
911 SW 148th Pl, Miami 1,884 06/28/2017 $280,000
903 SW 148th Pl, Miami 2,010 03/08/2021 $10