Miami-Dade County  »  2161 SW 139th Ave

2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33175
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Coral West Heights - Greenland Estates
Parcel ID 3049100031238

Sales & Tax Overview for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/29/2019
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,797

Lot & Building Information for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,674
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.339
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175?

2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $624,919, the tax amount paid for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175 is $12,962.

When was 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175 was last sold in 07/29/2019 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2019 $200,000
04/29/2019 $545,000
08/14/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Release
10/03/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Release
10/03/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Release
09/24/2019 - D
10/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/29/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Affidavit
04/29/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement
04/29/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Deed
08/14/2006 - R Warranty Deed
05/25/2006 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,963
Current property tax $8,797
Market value $984,011
Assessed value $624,919

Assessment History for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $923,734 $607,308 16.9487 $12,382 +3.05%
2023 $882,237 $589,620 17.0541 $12,016 +4.95%
2022 $829,354 $572,447 17.0433 $11,449 +16.57%
2021 $561,050 $555,774 17.6056 $9,822 +1.49%
2020 $548,101 $548,101 17.6571 $9,678 -2.35%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Angels Preschool Corporation NR Private PK-2 10 0.29
Little Angels Preschool Corporation NR Private PK-2 10 0.29
Mother Of Christ Catholic School NR Private PK-8 265 0.30
Mother Of Christ Catholic School NR Private PK-8 265 0.30
International School of Miami NR Private K-1 0 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Mother Of Christ Catholic School NR Private PK-8 265 0.30
W. R. Thomas Middle School 6 Public 6-8 639 0.92
Academir Charter School West 8 Charter K-8 715 1.05
Villa Lyan Academy NR Private 2-12 51 1.08
The 2nd House Preschool LLC NR Private 64 1.08

Nearest high schools

Florida School of Excellence NR Private 9-12 0 0.47
Villa Lyan Academy NR Private 2-12 51 1.08
The 2nd House Preschool LLC NR Private 64 1.08
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 2,436 1.16
Zelda Glazer Middle School 10 Public 6-12 1,788 1.21

Neighbors for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 2161 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13710 SW 18th St, Miami 3,368 07/30/2001 $10
13871 SW 20th St, Miami 4,231 11/09/2005 $585,000
1800 SW 137th Ave, Miami 2,990 08/20/2024 $0
13855 SW 22nd St, Miami 1,650 10/01/2015 $10
2095 SW 139th Ave, Miami 4,627 04/16/1997 $62,000
13740 SW 18th St, Miami 3,748 06/21/2023 $730,000
13735 SW 18th Ter, Miami 1,499 01/11/2005 $10
13895 SW 22nd St, Miami 3,248 10/06/2025 $750,000
13730 SW 18th St, Miami 4,256 03/09/1999 $223,000
13720 SW 18th St, Miami 2,894 09/23/2004 $10
2151 SW 139th Ave, Miami 3,884 07/05/2018 $580,000
13725 SW 18th Ter, Miami 1,597 03/29/2016 $290,000
13705 SW 18th Ter, Miami 2,785 03/03/1994 $121,000
13745 SW 18th Ter, Miami 2,233 04/12/1991
13851 SW 20th St, Miami 4,214 03/26/2012 $10
13715 SW 18th Ter, Miami 1,736 01/31/2014 $10
2035 SW 139th Ave, Miami 3,713 03/30/1998 $65,000
13861 SW 20th St, Miami 4,397 01/12/2018 $525,000
13841 SW 20th St, Miami 5,391 04/02/2001 $420,000
2001 SW 139th Ave, Miami 4,382 03/29/2019 $10