New York City  »  11209  »  71st St  »  631 71st St

631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 631 71st Street
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05894-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,404

Lot & Building Information for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 740
Lot dimensions 13.08 ft x 56.58 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,179
Building dimensions 13 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 71 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 7 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.62 Miles

Other Property Data for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,440, the tax amount paid for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $6,038. For the next year, the tax amount for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $6,404.

When was 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?

631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 01/28/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2018 - D
12/18/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018121800759001)
01/28/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011021000936003)
01/28/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011021000936002)
01/28/2011 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Deed
(2011021000936001)
02/06/2009 - D
03/02/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009030200211001)
08/14/2008 - D
09/22/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008090501051001)
09/17/1999 - R Mortgage
(3230006790423)
09/17/1999 - R Deed
(3190006792319)
09/17/1999 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3160006791616)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,038
Estimated property tax: $6,404
Tax assessor's market value: $974,000
Assessed value: $58,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $974,000 $58,440 $30,430 19.843% $6,320 $6,038 +3.96%
2024/25 $924,000 $55,440 $28,917 20.085% $6,077 $5,808 +3.06%
2023/24 $912,000 $54,720 $28,059 20.085% $5,917 $5,636 +4.24%
2022/23 $892,000 $53,520 $26,620 20.309% $5,703 $5,406 +1.66%
2021/22 $806,000 $48,360 $26,640 19.963% $5,606 $5,318 +0.55%

Permits for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 631 71st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 76th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.386
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 7 Av SVC Rd S/Ovington Av
Line B70
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ralph A Fabrizio School 8 Yes Public K-5 878 0.04
Lutheran Elementary School Of Bay Ridge NR No Private PK-8 175 0.29