615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 615 71st Street |
| Neighborhood | Bay Ridge |
| Zip code | 11209 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05894-0066 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,254 |
Lot & Building Information for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 3,212 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,640 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Frontage(s) | 71 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 6 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.57 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.60 Miles |
Other Property Data for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $60,960, the tax amount paid for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $11,378. For the next year, the tax amount for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $10,254.
When was 615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 07/12/2001.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $11,378 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,254 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,016,000 |
| Assessed value: | $60,960 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,016,000 | $60,960 | $57,342 | 19.843% | $11,660 | $11,378 | +4.67% |
| 2024/25 | $1,048,000 | $62,880 | $54,124 | 20.085% | $11,140 | $10,871 | +6.01% |
| 2023/24 | $926,000 | $55,560 | $51,054 | 20.085% | $10,535 | $10,254 | +4.29% |
| 2022/23 | $1,015,000 | $60,900 | $48,412 | 20.309% | $10,129 | $9,832 | +1.70% |
| 2021/22 | $943,000 | $56,580 | $48,432 | 19.963% | $9,956 | $9,668 | -3.40% |
Permits for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & 76th St at NW Corner (Exit Only) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.369 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Ovington Av/6 Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.039 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph A Fabrizio School | 8 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 878 | 0.05 |
| Lutheran Elementary School Of Bay Ridge | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.27 |
| Bay Ridge Preparatory School | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 375 | 0.34 |
| Is 30 Mary White Ovington | 5 | No | Public | K-8 | 911 | 0.36 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 259 William Mckinley | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,591 | 0.36 |
| Bay Ridge Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 99 | 0.36 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Hamilton High School | 4 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,925 | 1.12 |
| High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 1,273 | 0.48 |
| Ahrc Middle/High School | NR | No | Private | 110 | 0.80 | |
| Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha | NR | No | Private | 0 | 0.80 |
Neighbors for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 627 71st St, Brooklyn | 1,179 | 09/10/2020 | |
| 631 71st St, Brooklyn | 1,179 | 01/28/2011 | |
| 7015 7th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,692 | 06/22/2020 | |
| 7002 8th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,944 | 12/18/2020 | |
| 7005 7th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,320 | 08/16/2011 | $798,000 |
| 635 71st St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 12/08/2000 | |
| 637 71st St, Brooklyn | 1,580 | 01/30/1968 | |
| 636 Ovington Ave, Brooklyn | 994 | 12/19/1994 | |
| 643 71st St, Brooklyn | 1,580 | 06/17/2010 | $623,000 |
| 629 71st St, Brooklyn | 1,257 | 07/30/2018 | |
| 633 71st St, Brooklyn | 1,257 | 10/24/2019 | $778,000 |
| 641 71st St, Brooklyn | 1,580 | 12/09/2011 | $660,000 |
| 7001 7th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,320 | 04/13/2017 | |
| 7021 7th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,672 | 04/03/1996 | |
| 7009 7th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,178 | 04/27/2020 | |
| 7007 7th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,178 | 01/06/2015 | $735,000 |
| 7004 8th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,944 | 05/16/2019 | $1,320,000 |
| 647 71st St, Brooklyn | 1,580 | 09/29/2003 | $500,000 |
| 7002 7th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,952 | 07/28/2023 | |
| 7008 8th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,944 | 10/19/2018 |