Miami-Dade County  »  1836 SW 143rd CT

1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, FL 33175 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, FL 33175
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami
Zip code 33175
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Palmas Del Bosque - Palmas Del Mar
Parcel ID 3049100680010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami

Sale date 01/27/1993
Sale price $223,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,640

Lot & Building Information for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami

Building sqft 4,252
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.292
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, FL 33175?

1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, FL 33175 was built in 1992 and has a total of 4,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, FL 33175 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414,779, the tax amount paid for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, FL 33175 is $10,361.

When was 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, FL 33175 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, FL 33175 was last sold in 01/27/1993 for $223,600.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/1993 $223,600

Title Documents for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2020 - D
02/04/2020 - R
Death Certficate (Est of)
05/16/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2034
01/27/1993 - R Warranty Deed
12/30/1991 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, FL 33175. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,362
Current property tax $5,640
Market value $918,156
Assessed value $414,779

Assessment History for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $859,278 $403,090 16.9487 $9,844 +3.14%
2023 $819,682 $391,350 17.0541 $9,544 +5.25%
2022 $773,361 $379,952 17.0433 $9,068 +16.72%
2021 $550,712 $368,886 17.6056 $7,769 -18.42%
2020 $539,319 $363,793 17.6571 $9,523 +3.42%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1836 Southwest 143rd Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Horizons Private School NR Private K-3 26 0.47
New Horizons Private School NR Private K-3 29 0.47
Mother Of Christ Catholic School NR Private PK-8 265 0.48
Mother Of Christ Catholic School NR Private PK-8 265 0.48
Lincoln Marti Community Agency 43 NR Private PK-1 34 0.65

Nearest middle schools