Miami-Dade County  »  33185  »  SW 54th Ter  »  16440 SW 54th Ter

16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33185
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Miller Cove
Parcel ID 3049200240640

Sales & Tax Overview for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 06/10/2025
Sale price $10
Current property tax $3,985

Lot & Building Information for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,870
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185?

16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $304,604, the tax amount paid for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 is $7,195.

When was 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185 was last sold in 06/10/2025 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2025 $10
10/30/2018 $1
10/20/2008 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2025 - D
06/16/2025 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/05/2019 - D
02/12/2019 - R
Mortgage of Real Estate 01/17/2044
10/30/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/20/2008 - R Warranty Deed
03/04/2005 - R Deed
03/04/2005 - R Deed
09/04/2003 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, FL 33185. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,196
Current property tax $3,985
Market value $611,929
Assessed value $304,604

Assessment History for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $559,428 $296,020 16.9487 $6,756 +2.18%
2023 $542,761 $287,399 17.0541 $6,612 +5.90%
2022 $504,826 $279,029 17.0433 $6,243 +13.29%
2021 $376,740 $270,902 17.6056 $5,511 -12.47%
2020 $356,594 $267,162 17.6571 $6,296 +1.99%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16440 Southwest 54th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hallbridge Preparatory NR Private K-5 0 0.41
Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 612 0.42
Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private 2-12 0 1.30
Little Promises Daycarelearning Center NR Private PK-K 35 1.32

Nearest middle schools