Miami-Dade County  »  33185  »  SW 153rd Ave  »  5347 SW 153rd Ave

5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33185 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33185
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33185
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Lakes of the Meadow
Parcel ID 3049210201500

Sales & Tax Overview for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/26/2024
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,339

Lot & Building Information for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,186
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33185?

5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33185 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33185 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,767, the tax amount paid for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33185 is $7,639.

When was 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33185 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33185 was last sold in 07/26/2024 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2024 $685,000
03/28/2008 $10
03/08/2000 $139,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/26/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
07/26/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Deed
03/28/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/08/2000 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Mortgage
03/08/2000 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
01/31/1995 - R Warranty Deed
07/20/1989 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33185. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,640
Current property tax $5,339
Market value $538,878
Assessed value $394,767

Assessment History for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,878 $394,767 16.9317 $7,640 +8.05%
2024 $465,196 $386,562 16.9487 $7,071 +9.92%
2023 $417,028 $351,420 17.0541 $6,433 +9.38%
2022 $385,633 $319,473 17.0433 $5,881 +15.02%
2021 $290,430 $290,430 17.6056 $5,113 -0.67%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5347 Southwest 153rd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Promises Daycarelearning Center NR Private PK-K 35 0.30
Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 625 0.42
Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 625 0.42
Tiny Steps Preschool III NR Private PK-1 81 0.64

Nearest middle schools