Miami-Dade County  »  33185  »  SW 42nd Ln  »  15380 SW 42nd Ln

15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, FL 33185 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, FL 33185
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami
Zip code 33185
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Lakes of the Meadow
Parcel ID 3049210280010

Sales & Tax Overview for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami

Sale date 04/15/2016
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,028

Lot & Building Information for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami

Building sqft 2,722
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami

• • Improvements for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, FL 33185?

15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, FL 33185 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,722 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, FL 33185 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,035, the tax amount paid for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, FL 33185 is $8,320.

When was 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, FL 33185 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, FL 33185 was last sold in 04/15/2016 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2016 $390,000

Title Documents for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2016 - D
04/15/2016 - R
Deed
08/17/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
05/19/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
04/15/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
04/07/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
02/27/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
10/23/1991 - R Notice of Commencement
07/01/1991 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, FL 33185. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,321
Current property tax $5,028
Market value $673,680
Assessed value $374,035

Assessment History for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $593,308 $363,494 16.9487 $7,678 +6.61%
2023 $529,551 $352,907 17.0541 $7,202 +7.03%
2022 $477,600 $342,629 17.0433 $6,729 +8.09%
2021 $385,286 $332,650 17.6056 $6,225 -3.15%
2020 $364,020 $328,058 17.6571 $6,428 +9.76%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 625 0.85
Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 625 0.85
Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 612 0.87
Kids Adventure Learning Center NR Private PK-1 32 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Pinecrest Academy Charter Middle School 8 Charter 6-8 528 0.48
Lamar Louise Curry Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 0.52
Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 625 0.85
Little Promises Daycarelearning Center NR Private 6-12 0 0.91
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 2,436 1.00

Nearest high schools

Pinecrest Preparatory Academy Charter High School 7 Charter 9-12 530 0.48
John A. Ferguson Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 4,368 1.03
Zelda Glazer Middle School 10 Public 6-12 1,788 1.32

Neighbors for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 15380 Southwest 42nd Lane, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15360 SW 42nd Ln, Miami 2,962 06/28/1993 $125,000
15346 SW 42nd Ln, Miami 2,722 06/23/2008 $340,000
14746 SW 43rd Way, Miami 2,987 12/01/2022 $700,000
14762 SW 43rd Way, Miami 3,303 03/30/2016 $375,000
15366 SW 42nd Ln, Miami 1,926 04/16/2007 $10
15356 SW 42nd Ln, Miami 1,811 06/04/2014 $236,000
15340 SW 42nd Ln, Miami 2,581 05/14/2019 $478,000
14750 SW 43rd Way, Miami 3,062 01/01/1901
14734 SW 43rd Way, Miami 2,396 03/16/2022 $160,000
14754 SW 43rd Way, Miami 2,987 04/27/2021 $465,000
14766 SW 43rd Way, Miami 2,699 10/23/2008 $320,000
4273 SW 153rd CT, Miami 2,275 08/28/2023 $625,000
15370 SW 42nd Ln, Miami 1,703 10/06/1992 $111,000
15350 SW 42nd Ln, Miami 1,926 07/08/2020 $408,000
4279 SW 153rd CT, Miami 2,275 02/14/1997 $136,000
14738 SW 43rd Way, Miami 2,955 03/05/2024 $243,398
15376 SW 42nd Ln, Miami 1,926 01/27/2005 $255,000
14730 SW 43rd Way, Miami 3,064 05/04/2021 $510,000
14742 SW 43rd Way, Miami 2,396 10/03/2002 $234,000
14758 SW 43rd Way, Miami 3,924 03/17/2023 $830,000