Miami-Dade County  »  5226 SW 139th Pl

5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, FL 33175 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, FL 33175
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami
Zip code 33175
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Bent Tree
Parcel ID 3049220110880

Sales & Tax Overview for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami

Sale date 03/03/2023
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,819

Lot & Building Information for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami

Building sqft 1,061
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.053
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, FL 33175?

5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, FL 33175 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,061 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, FL 33175 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,120, the tax amount paid for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, FL 33175 is $6,097.

When was 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, FL 33175 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, FL 33175 was last sold in 03/03/2023 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2023 $430,000
01/13/2009 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Affidavit
03/03/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Affidavit
03/03/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2053
03/03/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Deed
04/07/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/13/2009 - R Warranty Deed
03/05/1980 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, FL 33175. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,097
Current property tax $4,819
Market value $360,120
Assessed value $360,120

Assessment History for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,120 $360,120 16.9317 $6,097 +2.75%
2024 $350,120 $350,120 16.9487 $5,934 +81.75%
2023 $305,120 $117,906 17.0541 $3,265 +11.21%
2022 $263,920 $114,472 17.0433 $2,936 +7.89%
2021 $220,120 $111,138 17.6056 $2,721 -28.03%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5226 Southwest 139th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bent Tree Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 395 0.31
Bent Tree Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 395 0.31
Hollywood Education Literacy Project Miami NR Private K-12 78 0.34
Sanson's Preschool Learning Center NR Private PK-5 63 0.44
Sanson's Preschool Learning Center NR Private PK-5 63 0.44

Nearest middle schools