Miami-Dade County  »  5171 SW 142nd CT

5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, FL 33175 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, FL 33175
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami
Zip code 33175
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Country Club Villas at Kendale Lakes - Bird Lakes North
Parcel ID 3049220420010

Sales & Tax Overview for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami

Sale date 04/10/2013
Sale price $232,500
Current property tax $3,742

Lot & Building Information for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami

Building sqft 2,120
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, FL 33175?

5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, FL 33175 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, FL 33175 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,473, the tax amount paid for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, FL 33175 is $6,676.

When was 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, FL 33175 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, FL 33175 was last sold in 04/10/2013 for $232,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2013 $232,500
03/29/2007 $362,000
08/11/2005 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/10/2013 - D
04/10/2013 - R
Deed
11/21/2012 - D
11/21/2012 - R
Certificate of Title
03/29/2007 - R Warranty Deed
08/11/2005 - R Warranty Deed
11/10/2004 - R Deed
02/09/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, FL 33175. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,676
Current property tax $3,742
Market value $558,591
Assessed value $288,473

Assessment History for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $481,896 $280,344 16.9487 $6,082 +6.07%
2023 $435,198 $272,179 17.0541 $5,734 +3.85%
2022 $418,679 $264,252 17.0433 $5,521 +8.69%
2021 $336,913 $256,556 17.6056 $5,080 -10.48%
2020 $321,390 $253,014 17.6571 $5,675 +0.83%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bent Tree Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 395 0.34
Bent Tree Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 395 0.34
Ethel Koger Beckham Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 838 0.36
Hollywood Education Literacy Project Miami NR Private K-12 78 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Miami Achievement Center NR Private K-12 0 0.55
M.O.T (My Own Teacher) Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.55
M.O.T. Academy NR Private K-12 56 0.60

Nearest high schools

Miami Achievement Center NR Private K-12 0 0.55
M.O.T (My Own Teacher) Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.55
M.O.T. Academy NR Private K-12 56 0.60
Mot Academy NR Private 1-12 56 0.60

Neighbors for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5171 Southwest 142nd Court, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4541 SW 127th CT, Miami 1,472 02/13/2012 $10
14248 SW 52nd St, Miami 1,920 10/09/2020 $360,000
13970 SW 47th St, Miami 12,083
4561 SW 127th CT, Miami 2,200 04/04/2025 $10
14341 SW 49th St, Miami 2,305 08/19/2011 $10
14351 SW 49th St, Miami 2,366 10/27/2004 $293,000
14243 SW 53rd St, Miami 2,042 04/04/2023 $10
4551 SW 127th CT, Miami 1,664 07/20/1999 $117,900
14361 SW 49th St, Miami 1,473 08/31/1994 $115,000
5161 SW 142nd CT, Miami 1,880 01/04/2002 $165,000
4571 SW 127th CT, Miami 2,311 04/25/2019 $390,000
14242 SW 52nd St, Miami 1,842 09/04/2019 $385,000
14225 SW 53rd St, Miami 2,504 12/17/2018 $231,000
4591 SW 127th CT, Miami 2,251 11/07/2003 $250,000
4581 SW 127th CT, Miami 2,102 11/24/2021 $10
4531 SW 127th CT, Miami 2,847 07/08/2024 $10
5280 SW 133rd Ave, Miami
14236 SW 52nd St, Miami 2,042 03/11/2020 $122,500
14237 SW 53rd St, Miami 2,708 02/09/1994 $120,000
14231 SW 53rd St, Miami 2,042 09/19/2023 $595,000