Miami-Dade County  »  6740 SW 135th Ave

6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunset West
Parcel ID 3049260021180

Sales & Tax Overview for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/27/2025
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,136

Lot & Building Information for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,782
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183?

6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,580, the tax amount paid for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 is $9,169.

When was 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 was last sold in 10/27/2025 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2025 $765,000
06/20/2025 $425,000
03/15/2023 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2025 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
10/27/2025 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Deed
06/20/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/20/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Deed
03/15/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Affidavit
03/15/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Assignment
03/15/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement 04/01/2026
03/15/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Affidavit
03/15/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/03/2009 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,170
Current property tax $8,136
Market value $541,580
Assessed value $541,580

Assessment History for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $541,580 $541,580 16.9317 $9,170 +7.86%
2024 $501,625 $501,625 16.9487 $8,502 +37.91%
2023 $418,194 $324,814 17.0541 $6,165 +11.62%
2022 $369,742 $295,286 17.0433 $5,523 +7.88%
2021 $324,606 $268,442 17.6056 $5,120 -3.03%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6740 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miami Sunset Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.43
Winston Park K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,204 0.60
Winston Park K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,204 0.60
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 234 0.60
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 234 0.60

Nearest middle schools