Miami-Dade County  »  12725 SW 70th Ln

12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunset East Villas - Woodgate
Parcel ID 3049260060270

Sales & Tax Overview for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami

Sale date 02/19/2025
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,719

Lot & Building Information for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami

Building sqft 1,472
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.063
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami

• • Improvements for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, FL 33183?

12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, FL 33183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363,096, the tax amount paid for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, FL 33183 is $6,412.

When was 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, FL 33183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, FL 33183 was last sold in 02/19/2025 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2025 $525,000
04/17/2012 $150,000
10/06/1995 $82,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2055
02/19/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Deed
08/20/2018 - D
08/23/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
04/17/2012 - D
04/17/2012 - R
Deed
04/09/2002 - R Mortgage
10/06/1995 - R Warranty Deed
04/05/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,413
Current property tax $5,719
Market value $403,000
Assessed value $363,096

Assessment History for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $403,000 $363,096 16.9317 $6,413 +9.46%
2024 $370,000 $330,088 16.9487 $5,858 +9.74%
2023 $333,000 $300,080 17.0541 $5,338 +12.08%
2022 $290,000 $272,800 17.0433 $4,763 +9.09%
2021 $248,000 $248,000 17.6056 $4,366 +6.58%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12725 Southwest 70th Lane, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calusa Preparatory School NR Private K-12 116 0.18
Ekklesia Christian Academy NR Private PK-11 73 0.28
Ekklesia Christian Academy NR Private PK-11 73 0.28
Archimedean Academy 10 Charter K-5 646 0.31
Miami Sunset Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools