Miami-Dade County  »  12735 SW 66th Terrace Dr

12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunset East Villas - Woodgate
Parcel ID 3049260100310

Sales & Tax Overview for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami

Sale date 06/06/2002
Sale price $118,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,827

Lot & Building Information for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami

Building sqft 1,472
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.059
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, FL 33183?

12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, FL 33183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $371,441, the tax amount paid for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, FL 33183 is $6,536.

When was 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, FL 33183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, FL 33183 was last sold in 06/06/2002 for $118,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2002 $118,000
07/24/2001 $10
06/05/1995 $93,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2002 - R Mortgage
06/06/2002 - R Warranty Deed
07/24/2001 - R Warranty Deed
06/05/1995 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,536
Current property tax $5,827
Market value $408,700
Assessed value $371,441

Assessment History for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,700 $371,441 16.9317 $6,536 +9.41%
2024 $375,700 $337,674 16.9487 $5,974 +9.66%
2023 $338,700 $306,977 17.0541 $5,448 +11.96%
2022 $295,700 $279,070 17.0433 $4,866 +8.93%
2021 $253,700 $253,700 17.6056 $4,467 +6.43%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calusa Preparatory School NR Private K-12 116 0.37
Archimedean Academy 10 Charter K-5 646 0.48
Miami Sunset Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.48
Ekklesia Christian Academy NR Private PK-11 73 0.52
Ekklesia Christian Academy NR Private PK-11 73 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Calusa Preparatory School NR Private K-12 116 0.37
Archimedean Middle Conservatory 9 Charter 6-8 330 0.48
Miami Sunset Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.48
Ekklesia Christian Academy NR Private PK-11 73 0.52
Howard D. Mcmillan Middle School 5 Public 6-8 865 0.57

Nearest high schools

Calusa Preparatory School NR Private K-12 116 0.37
Archimedean Upper Conservatory Charter School 10 Charter 9-12 306 0.48
Miami Sunset Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.48
Miami Sunset Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,062 0.48
Ekklesia Christian Academy NR Private PK-11 73 0.52

Neighbors for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12735 Southwest 66th Terrace Drive, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12835 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,472 02/11/2005 $10
12700 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,914 03/23/2017 $281,000
12720 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,183 03/29/2024 $10
12730 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,089 10/07/1998 $86,500
12737 SW 66th Ter, Miami 1,089 06/10/2025 $10
12725 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,183 09/19/2018 $10
12811 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,472 08/27/2021 $385,000
12831 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,089 05/13/2019 $272,900
12701 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,183 12/17/1992 $77,000
12845 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,914 09/30/2008 $10
12801 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,472 12/05/2023 $148,212
12716 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,183 10/06/2006 $273,000
12805 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,089 07/25/2014 $138,000
12815 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,183 02/21/2025 $460,000
12841 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,914 01/20/2026 $10
12733 SW 66th Ter, Miami 1,914 02/22/2012 $170,000
12731 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,183 12/06/2000 $84,000
12705 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,472 10/24/2019 $300,000
12861 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,914 11/03/1980
12865 SW 66th Terrace Dr, Miami 1,914 02/10/2023 $10