Miami-Dade County  »  12739 SW 61st Ter

12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunset Harbour
Parcel ID 3049260190470

Sales & Tax Overview for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami

Sale date 06/23/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,150

Lot & Building Information for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,812
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, FL 33183?

12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, FL 33183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $146,453, the tax amount paid for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, FL 33183 is $4,376.

When was 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, FL 33183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, FL 33183 was last sold in 06/23/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2020 $10
12/08/1994 $105,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2020 - D
06/23/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/08/1994 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,376
Current property tax $1,150
Market value $432,360
Assessed value $146,453

Assessment History for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $432,360 $146,453 16.9317 $4,376 +4.12%
2024 $413,556 $142,326 16.9487 $4,203 +10.98%
2023 $351,710 $138,181 17.0541 $3,787 +6.55%
2022 $326,542 $134,157 17.0433 $3,554 +5.87%
2021 $282,020 $130,250 17.6056 $3,357 -28.71%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12739 Southwest 61st Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Casa Montessori Academy NR Private PK-K 21 0.58
Casa Montessori Academy NR Private PK-K 21 0.58
CASA Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.59
CASA Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.59
Calusa Preparatory School NR Private K-12 116 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Howard D. Mcmillan Middle School 5 Public 6-8 865 0.44