Miami-Dade County  »  5646 SW 140th Ave

5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kendale Lakes North
Parcel ID 3049270230680

Sales & Tax Overview for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/28/2016
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,732

Lot & Building Information for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,178
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183?

5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,205, the tax amount paid for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 is $4,187.

When was 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 was last sold in 10/28/2016 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2016 $10
08/04/2003 $142,000
08/04/2003 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2016 - D
10/31/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/04/2003 - R Warranty Deed
08/04/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/15/2002 - R Dissoultion of Marriage
02/19/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,187
Current property tax $1,732
Market value $351,500
Assessed value $180,205

Assessment History for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,500 $180,205 16.9317 $4,187 +1.33%
2024 $351,500 $175,127 16.9487 $4,133 +3.45%
2023 $333,500 $170,027 17.0541 $3,995 +9.75%
2022 $290,500 $165,075 17.0433 $3,640 +8.46%
2021 $236,500 $160,267 17.6056 $3,356 -9.28%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hollywood Education Literacy Project Miami NR Private K-12 78 0.20
M.O.T (My Own Teacher) Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.28
Miami Achievement Center NR Private K-12 0 0.28
M.O.T. Academy NR Private K-12 56 0.36
Mot Academy NR Private 1-12 56 0.36

Nearest middle schools

M.O.T (My Own Teacher) Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.28
Miami Achievement Center NR Private K-12 0 0.28
M.O.T. Academy NR Private K-12 56 0.36
Mot Academy NR Private 1-12 56 0.36

Nearest high schools

M.O.T (My Own Teacher) Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.28
Miami Achievement Center NR Private K-12 0 0.28
M.O.T. Academy NR Private K-12 56 0.36
Mot Academy NR Private 1-12 56 0.36

Neighbors for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5646 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5645 SW 140th Pl, Miami 1,178 11/17/1994 $76,000
5704 SW 139th Pl, Miami 1,178 07/12/2017 $180,000
5705 SW 140th Pl, Miami 1,178 10/28/2016 $225,000
5709 SW 140th Pl, Miami 1,178 10/13/2022 $425,000
5700 SW 139th Pl, Miami 1,178 08/02/1994 $26,500
5652 SW 140th Ave, Miami 1,163 12/24/2024 $420,000
5655 SW 140th Pl, Miami 1,178 07/23/2004 $160,000
13940 SW 56th Ln, Miami 1,178 05/08/2024 $85,000
13956 SW 56th Ln, Miami 1,178 08/26/2024 $10
13946 SW 56th Ln, Miami 962 08/06/1992 $59,500
13950 SW 56th Ln, Miami 1,178 05/09/2014 $10
5701 SW 140th Ave, Miami 1,178 10/17/2022 $435,000
5656 SW 140th Ave, Miami 1,178 09/18/2023 $10
5702 SW 140th Ave, Miami 1,178 12/11/1979
5705 SW 140th Ave, Miami 1,178 12/16/2013 $10
14020 SW 57th Ter, Miami 1,178 11/15/2003 $29,862
5649 SW 140th Pl, Miami 1,178 02/29/2000 $88,000
14061 SW 57th Ter, Miami 1,178 06/02/2021 $10
5706 SW 140th Ave, Miami 1,178 11/21/1980
14026 SW 57th Ter, Miami 1,178 12/02/2020 $300,000