New York City  »  11228  »  71st St  »  1006 71st St

1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1006 71st Street
Secondary address 7101 Rear 10th Ave
Neighborhood Dyker Heights
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05903-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/19/2024
Purchase price $2,340,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,298

Lot & Building Information for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,367
Lot dimensions 33.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,878
Building dimensions 23.67 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) 71 Street (narrow)
10 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.01 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 7101 Rear 10th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11228
  • 7101 10th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11228
  • 1002-1012 71st St, Brooklyn, NY 11228

About 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,878 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,500, the tax amount paid for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $16,203. For the next year, the tax amount for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $15,298.

When was 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 09/19/2024 for $2,340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2024 $2,340,000

Title Documents for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2024 - D
10/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024092400421002)
09/19/2024 - D
10/01/2024 - R
Deed
(2024092400421001)
12/20/2012 - D
02/06/2013 - R
Deed
(2012122800109001)
11/02/2012 - D
11/15/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012110600308001)
06/26/2006 - D
07/18/2006 - R
Deed
(2006071001689002)
05/19/2006 - D
07/18/2006 - R
Power of Attorney
(2006071001689001)
06/18/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3440008723444)
06/18/2002 - R Mortgage
(3190008722719)
06/18/2002 - R Agreement
(3000008723100)
06/30/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3120001696412)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,204
Estimated property tax: $15,298
Tax assessor's market value: $1,475,000
Assessed value: $88,500

Assessment History for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,475,000 $88,500 $81,660 19.843% $16,204 $16,204 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,735,000 $104,100 $77,038 20.085% $15,473 $15,473 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,089,000 $125,340 $72,679 20.085% $14,598 $14,598 +119.88%
2022/23 $1,767,000 $106,020 $32,689 20.309% $14,760 $6,639 +3.75%
2021/22 $1,364,000 $81,840 $32,053 19.963% $14,147 $6,399 -1.10%

Permits for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/17/2025 Alteration
12/31/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Dyker Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dyker Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dyker Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$980,000
-6.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
22.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Fort Hamilton Pkwy & 62nd St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.478
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Av /10 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.104

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 176 Ovington 7 Yes Public K-5 1,111 0.34
St Ephrem School NR No Private PK-8 280 0.19
St Ephrem School NR No Private PK-8 280 0.19
Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.38
P.S. 127 Mckinley Park 8 No Public K-5 589 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 259 William Mckinley 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,591 0.18
St Ephrem School NR No Private PK-8 280 0.19
Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.38
I.S. 187 The Christa Mcauliffe School 9 No Public 6-8 928 0.41
Madeleine Brennan School (The) 9 No Public 6-8 1,554 0.54

Nearest high schools

Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.38
Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha NR No Private 0 0.61
Congregation Biz Dushinsky NR No Private 60 0.63
Hebrew Academy For Special NR No Private 114 0.71
Bais Chaya Esther NR No Private PK-11 207 0.74

Neighbors for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1006 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
913 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,207 12/13/2010 $425,000
1032 71st St, Brooklyn 2,200 08/10/2020
1018 71st St, Brooklyn 1,770 08/17/2012 $645,000
1034 71st St, Brooklyn 2,200 05/03/2023
1036 71st St, Brooklyn 2,200 06/05/1997
7111 10th Ave, Brooklyn 2,900 08/02/2012 $590,000
915 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,207 06/21/2022 $990,000
1022 71st St, Brooklyn 2,200 07/03/2024
7121 10th Ave, Brooklyn 3,420 06/04/2019 $1,395,000
1014 71st St, Brooklyn 1,653 11/12/1971
7119 10th Ave, Brooklyn 3,420 03/30/1994
7123 10th Ave, Brooklyn 3,612 06/17/2021 $1,320,000
1016 71st St, Brooklyn 1,770 07/30/2021
1026 71st St, Brooklyn 2,200 09/07/2007 $660,000
1028 71st St, Brooklyn 3,300 11/02/2017 $1,275,000
7107 10th Ave, Brooklyn 2,900 11/21/2019
7109 10th Ave, Brooklyn 2,900 04/20/2005
7117 10th Ave, Brooklyn 3,420 11/30/2004
1024 71st St, Brooklyn 2,200 12/18/2018 $1,120,000
7115 10th Ave, Brooklyn 3,420 01/03/2012