Miami-Dade County  »  16250 SW 72nd St

16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33193 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33193
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33193
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Lago Mar - Sunset Lake Estates
Parcel ID 3049320250010

Sales & Tax Overview for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Sale date 05/13/1999
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 6,198
Building class County: Dade County (8647)
Acreage 1.045
Year built 2002
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33193?

16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33193 was built in 2002 and has a total of 6,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33193 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,696,294, the tax amount paid for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33193 is $28,721.

When was 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33193 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33193 was last sold in 05/13/1999 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/1999 $10

Title Documents for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/2002 - R Easment
01/28/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
09/17/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
05/13/1999 - D
05/05/1999 - R
Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33193. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,721
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,696,294
Assessed value $1,696,294

Assessment History for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,696,294 $1,696,294 16.9317 $28,721 -0.54%
2024 $1,703,876 $1,703,876 16.9487 $28,878 +0.87%
2023 $1,678,797 $1,678,797 17.0541 $28,630 -0.36%
2022 $1,685,980 $1,685,980 17.0433 $28,735 +0.03%
2021 $1,631,719 $1,631,719 17.6056 $28,727 -0.69%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private 2-12 0 0.51
Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private PK-1 54 0.53
Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private PK-1 54 0.53
Dante B. Fascell Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 357 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private 2-12 0 0.51
Bowman Ashe/Doolin K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 835 1.00
Kendall Square K-8 Center 9 Public K-8 458 1.48
Lamar Louise Curry Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 1.57
Little Promises Daycarelearning Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.57

Nearest high schools

Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private 2-12 0 0.51
John A. Ferguson Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 4,368 1.04
Felix Varela Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 2,068 1.61
Great Heights Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 75 1.81

Neighbors for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 16250 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8323 SW 157th Pl, Miami 2,096 04/21/2021 $10
7365 SW 162nd CT, Miami 2,176 07/24/2013 $175,000
8247 SW 157th Pl, Miami 2,096 10/29/2013 $258,000
8291 SW 157th Pl, Miami 2,043 12/28/2015 $145,000
7349 SW 162nd CT, Miami 1,648 05/08/2020 $1
8339 SW 157th Pl, Miami 1,762 07/13/1998 $116,000
7341 SW 162nd CT, Miami 2,176 06/04/1997 $109,400
8269 SW 157th Pl, Miami 1,798 04/23/2026 $530,000
7389 SW 162nd CT, Miami 1,648 01/13/1998 $97,100
7381 SW 162nd CT, Miami 2,176 02/13/2026 $10
7325 SW 162nd CT, Miami 2,116 05/20/2011 $150,000
15756 SW 82nd St, Miami 2,096 05/30/1997 $126,900
8225 SW 157th Pl, Miami 1,762 04/26/2019 $10
8307 SW 157th Pl, Miami 1,762 12/14/2004 $265,000
7397 SW 162nd CT, Miami 2,176 09/08/2005 $265,000
7373 SW 162nd CT, Miami 2,176 11/17/2006 $10
7357 SW 162nd CT, Miami 2,176 06/04/1997 $109,600
7333 SW 162nd CT, Miami 2,176 01/26/2011 $149,300
15746 SW 82nd St, Miami 2,668 09/10/2021 $500,000
8355 SW 157th Pl, Miami 2,128 04/16/1998 $124,900