Miami-Dade County  »  8727 SW 161st CT

8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, FL 33193 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, FL 33193
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami
Zip code 33193
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Lago Mar - Sunset Lake Estates
Parcel ID 3049320310930

Sales & Tax Overview for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami

Sale date 04/04/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,416

Lot & Building Information for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami

Building sqft 2,141
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.037
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, FL 33193?

8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, FL 33193 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,141 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, FL 33193 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,120, the tax amount paid for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, FL 33193 is $4,455.

When was 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, FL 33193 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, FL 33193 was last sold in 04/04/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2024 $10
07/28/1997 $98,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2024 - D
04/05/2024 - R
Deed
07/28/1997 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, FL 33193. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,456
Current property tax $1,416
Market value $424,715
Assessed value $159,120

Assessment History for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,715 $159,120 16.9317 $4,456 +7.21%
2024 $387,169 $154,636 16.9487 $4,156 +7.05%
2023 $347,486 $150,133 17.0541 $3,882 +2.73%
2022 $342,280 $145,761 17.0433 $3,779 +13.08%
2021 $262,827 $141,516 17.6056 $3,342 -26.13%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Future Leaders Academy Of Kendall Corporation NR Private PK-4 95 0.13
Kingdom Academy NR Private PK-5 269 0.45
Kingdom Academy NR Private PK-5 269 0.45
Forest Lakes Learning Center NR Private PK-K 66 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Kendall Square K-8 Center 9 Public K-8 458 0.91
Hammocks Middle School 7 Public 6-8 539 0.99
Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private 2-12 0 1.04
Great Heights Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 75 1.18
Kingdom Academy II NR Private 6-8 60 1.31

Nearest high schools

Felix Varela Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 2,068 0.79
Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private 2-12 0 1.04
Great Heights Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 75 1.18
Archbishop Coleman F. Carroll High NR Private 9-12 264 1.31
John A. Ferguson Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 4,368 1.94

Neighbors for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8727 Southwest 161st Court, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8734 SW 161st Ave, Miami 2,141 07/16/1997 $112,300
8726 SW 161st Ave, Miami 2,141 06/17/2008 $195,000
8710 SW 161st Ave, Miami 2,141 07/16/2025 $10
8702 SW 161st Ave, Miami 2,141 12/28/2009 $160,000
8691 SW 161st Ave, Miami 2,141 09/16/2024 $540,000
8743 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 04/05/2006 $10
8683 SW 161st Ave, Miami 2,141 10/10/2018 $10
8698 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 03/20/2023 $10
8719 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 08/11/2020 $10
8704 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 11/28/2007 $300,000
8742 SW 161st Ave, Miami 2,141 09/06/2012 $197,500
8703 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 10/31/2016 $279,900
8728 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 04/02/2013 $190,000
8720 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 05/24/2017 $10
8736 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 10/01/1999 $106,600
8735 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 01/28/2021 $10
8712 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 08/18/1997 $112,300
8718 SW 161st Ave, Miami 2,141 01/17/2013 $98,000
8711 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,141 07/29/2016 $265,000
8744 SW 161st CT, Miami 2,106 11/09/2000 $122,500