Miami-Dade County  »  7240 SW 140th Ave

7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kendale Lakes Center
Parcel ID 3049340041140

Sales & Tax Overview for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/27/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,152

Lot & Building Information for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,791
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183?

7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,791 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $502,014, the tax amount paid for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 is $9,110.

When was 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 was last sold in 03/27/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2025 $10
11/06/2018 $410,000
11/06/2018 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
03/27/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/02/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Security Instrument 03/01/2051
03/02/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Security Instrument 03/01/2051
11/06/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
11/06/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Deed
11/06/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/16/2003 - R Warranty Deed
09/04/2001 - R Mortgage
06/26/2001 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,110
Current property tax $8,152
Market value $594,026
Assessed value $502,014

Assessment History for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,026 $502,014 16.9317 $9,110 +7.79%
2024 $565,010 $456,377 16.9487 $8,452 +10.99%
2023 $495,407 $414,889 17.0541 $7,615 +10.65%
2022 $446,048 $377,172 17.0433 $6,882 +14.00%
2021 $342,884 $342,884 17.6056 $6,037 +4.51%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7240 Southwest 140th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 234 0.17
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 234 0.17
Kendale Lakes Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 693 0.55
Kendale Lakes Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 693 0.55
M.O.T. Academy NR Private K-12 56 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 234 0.17