Miami-Dade County  »  14501 SW 83rd St

14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kendale Lakes Center
Parcel ID 3049340050740

Sales & Tax Overview for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami

Current property tax $2,794

Lot & Building Information for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,931
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, FL 33183?

14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,931 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, FL 33183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,320, the tax amount paid for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, FL 33183 is $6,412.

When was 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, FL 33183 last sold?

14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, FL 33183 was last sold in 06/29/1988.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2020 - D
10/26/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
01/23/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
06/29/1988 - R Warranty Deed
12/22/1978 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,412
Current property tax $2,794
Market value $616,851
Assessed value $225,320

Assessment History for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $616,851 $225,320 16.9317 $6,412 +4.29%
2024 $588,142 $218,970 16.9487 $6,149 +8.47%
2023 $517,523 $212,593 17.0541 $5,668 +7.99%
2022 $469,142 $206,401 17.0433 $5,249 +11.56%
2021 $368,381 $200,390 17.6056 $4,705 -21.57%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kendale Lakes Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 693 0.23
Kendale Lakes Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 693 0.23
Pinecrest Academy (South Campus) 9 Charter K-5 750 0.54
Oliver Hoover Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 646 0.82
Oliver Hoover Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 646 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Great Heights Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 75 0.83
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 234 0.84
Bowman Ashe/Doolin K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 835 1.25
Mot Academy NR Private 1-12 56 1.28
M.O.T. Academy NR Private K-12 56 1.28

Nearest high schools

Great Heights Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 75 0.83
Us International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.90
Felix Varela Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 2,068 1.23
Mot Academy NR Private 1-12 56 1.28
M.O.T. Academy NR Private K-12 56 1.28

Neighbors for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 14501 Southwest 83rd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8342 SW 146th CT, Miami 2,631 06/14/2006 $395,000
8332 SW 146th CT, Miami 2,818 06/11/2024 $10
14516 Kendale Lakes Blvd, Miami 2,719 08/25/2023 $720,000
14456 Kendale Lakes Blvd, Miami 3,304 05/15/2002 $222,000
14460 Kendale Lakes Blvd, Miami 2,539 10/31/2025 $10
14457 SW 83rd St, Miami 3,000 05/11/2001 $218,000
14537 SW 83rd St, Miami 2,830 07/06/2017 $439,000
14627 SW 83rd St, Miami 2,997 06/16/2020 $510,000
14534 SW 84th St, Miami 2,640 04/07/2011 $288,000
14450 Kendale Lakes Blvd, Miami 2,839 11/01/2022 $640,000
14466 Kendale Lakes Blvd, Miami 2,992 06/26/2003 $245,000
14601 SW 83rd St, Miami 2,760 11/06/2020 $500,000
14544 SW 84th St, Miami 2,819 12/10/1993 $139,900
14524 SW 84th St, Miami 2,687 01/18/2005 $10
14467 SW 83rd St, Miami 3,016 06/07/2013 $268,000
14461 SW 83rd St, Miami 2,832 09/19/2024 $10
14451 SW 83rd St, Miami 2,340 08/11/2022 $10
14500 Kendale Lakes Blvd, Miami 3,524 01/10/2022 $282,299
14517 SW 83rd St, Miami 3,154 07/08/2014 $315,000
8352 SW 146th CT, Miami 2,520 05/24/2023 $10