Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 77th Ave  »  9840 SW 77th Ave

9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kendal Ranches - New Woods
Parcel ID 3050030030030

Sales & Tax Overview for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/17/2014
Sale price $2,662,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,155

Lot & Building Information for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 15,499
Building class Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913)
Acreage 0.414
Year built 2007
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913) located at 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 has a total of 15,499 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156?

9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,485,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2014 $2,662,000
07/19/2005 $1,300,000
06/24/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2014 - D
03/17/2014 - R
Deed
12/19/2006 - R Deed
07/19/2005 - R Warranty Deed
06/24/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/01/2001 - R Warranty Deed
02/21/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $41,859
Current property tax $37,155
Market value $2,485,000
Assessed value $2,464,000

Assessment History for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,485,000 $2,485,000 16.9487 $42,118 +5.09%
2023 $2,350,000 $2,350,000 17.0541 $40,077 +0.71%
2022 $2,335,000 $2,335,000 17.0433 $39,796 +2.75%
2021 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 17.6056 $38,732 +3.23%
2020 $2,125,000 $2,125,000 17.6571 $37,521 +5.80%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,708
Median age 42
Average household income $234,257
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 12,124
Owner occupied units 72.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,069,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,052,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 9840 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price