Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  SW 97th Ter  »  8761 SW 97th Ter

8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Parcel ID 3050040070030

Sales & Tax Overview for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 12/20/2021
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,716

Lot & Building Information for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,951
Total sqft 3,240
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.829
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176?

8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,951 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,282,909, the tax amount paid for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 is $23,760.

When was 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176 was last sold in 12/20/2021 for $1,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2021 $1,350,000
04/19/2010 $370,000
12/16/2008 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Affidavit
12/20/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Security Instrument 01/01/2052
12/20/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Deed
08/06/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/19/2010 - D
04/19/2010 - R
Deed
12/16/2008 - R Warranty Deed
08/13/1991 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/29/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,760
Current property tax $18,716
Market value $1,590,256
Assessed value $1,282,909

Assessment History for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,560,911 $1,235,107 16.9487 $23,084 +10.58%
2023 $1,278,829 $1,188,704 17.0541 $20,876 +5.10%
2022 $1,192,702 $1,148,216 17.0433 $19,863 +138.19%
2021 $657,966 $351,701 17.6056 $8,339 -11.71%
2020 $534,885 $346,846 17.6571 $9,445 -12.19%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private K-12 0 0.17
Bridgeprep Academy of Miami Dade 7 Charter K-8 836 0.43
Kenwood K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 844 0.86
Kenwood K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 844 0.86
Sunrise School of Miami NR Private 1-8 0 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Riviera Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 0 0.15
The Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private K-12 0 0.17
Bridgeprep Academy of Miami Dade 7 Charter K-8 836 0.43
Kenwood K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 844 0.86
Sunrise School of Miami NR Private 1-8 0 0.90

Nearest high schools

Riviera Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 0 0.15
The Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private K-12 0 0.17
Alternative Outreach Program 1 Public K-12 0 0.94
Killian Oaks Academy NR Private 0 1.02
Miami Killian Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,069 1.03

Neighbors for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8761 Southwest 97th Terrace, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8801 SW 97th Ter, Miami 7,678 11/06/2015 $575,000
9305 SW 94th St, Miami 3,809 06/05/1997 $185,000
8845 SW 97th Ter, Miami 3,123 12/21/2023 $10
8940 SW 96th St, Miami 5,021 02/17/2023 $2,425,000
9645 SW 90th Ave, Miami 4,543 04/23/2013 $645,000
8905 SW 97th Ter, Miami 3,723 07/28/1993 $252,000
8900 SW 96th St, Miami 10/25/2021 $1,125,000
8741 SW 97th Ter, Miami 3,116 12/09/2025 $1,740,000
8701 SW 97th Ter, Miami 7,653 08/02/2024 $4,000,000
9145 SW 93rd Ave, Miami 5,107 06/14/2006 $1,350,000
9715 SW 89th CT, Miami 9,369 10/26/2021 $10
8920 SW 96th St, Miami 7,954 05/08/2014 $870,000
9285 SW 94th St, Miami 6,505 01/14/2010 $10
9301 SW 93rd Ave, Miami 5,202 11/08/2024 $3,475,000
9121 SW 93rd Ave, Miami 6,429 03/27/2000 $280,000
9101 SW 93rd Ave, Miami 3,073 10/03/2002 $375,000
8925 SW 97th Ter, Miami 4,084 05/17/2010 $500,000
8825 SW 97th Ter, Miami 3,940 08/13/1993 $100
9245 SW 93rd Ave, Miami 8,628 10/01/2013 $1,100,000
9201 SW 93rd Ave, Miami 3,229 11/01/1994 $10