Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  SW 98th Ave  »  10061 SW 98th Ave

10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kendale South
Parcel ID 3050050100520

Sales & Tax Overview for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/21/2018
Sale price $10
Current property tax $3,151

Lot & Building Information for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,744
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.362
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176?

10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,098, the tax amount paid for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 is $7,824.

When was 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 was last sold in 03/21/2018 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2018 $10
02/20/1996 $163,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/01/2021 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/21/2018 - D
03/21/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/21/2018 - D
03/21/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/18/2002 - R Mortgage
02/20/1996 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,824
Current property tax $3,151
Market value $792,858
Assessed value $249,098

Assessment History for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $738,382 $242,078 16.9487 $7,380 +4.37%
2023 $692,175 $235,028 17.0541 $7,071 +18.90%
2022 $540,505 $228,183 17.0433 $5,947 +9.50%
2021 $439,968 $221,537 17.6056 $5,431 -26.32%
2020 $417,456 $218,479 17.6571 $7,371 -0.32%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10061 Southwest 98th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Academy Bay 10 Charter K-5 458 0.30
Killian Oaks Academy NR Private 0 0.36
Victoria's Playhouse Daycare Pre-K NR Private PK-K 67 0.82
Victoria's Playhouse Daycare Pre-K NR Private PK-K 67 0.82
Kendale Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 371 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Academy Bay Middle School 9 Charter 6-8 244 0.30