Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  SW 111th St  »  11240 SW 111th St

11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sabal Chase
Parcel ID 3050070100690

Sales & Tax Overview for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami

Sale date 05/19/2017
Sale price $10
Current property tax $2,250

Lot & Building Information for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,032
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, FL 33176?

11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, FL 33176 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,160, the tax amount paid for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, FL 33176 is $4,932.

When was 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, FL 33176 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, FL 33176 was last sold in 05/19/2017 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2017 $10
09/04/2003 $193,000
05/01/1996 $107,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/19/2017 - D
05/19/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/04/2003 - R Warranty Deed
02/02/2002 - R Mortgage
05/01/1996 - R Mortgage
05/01/1996 - R Warranty Deed
04/24/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,933
Current property tax $2,250
Market value $450,000
Assessed value $189,160

Assessment History for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $450,000 $183,829 16.9487 $4,873 +8.43%
2023 $395,000 $178,475 17.0541 $4,494 +14.65%
2022 $320,000 $173,277 17.0433 $3,920 +5.06%
2021 $278,000 $168,231 17.6056 $3,731 -14.80%
2020 $248,000 $165,909 17.6571 $4,379 +9.92%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ben Gamla Charter School 8 Charter K-8 245 0.20
Somerset Academy Prep 10 Charter K-8 442 0.20
Great Heights Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.21
Greenfield Day School NR Private K-8 0 0.23
For Kids Sake Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Ben Gamla Charter School 8 Charter K-8 245 0.20
Somerset Academy Prep 10 Charter K-8 442 0.20
Greenfield Day School NR Private K-8 0 0.23
Learning Links School NR Private K-8 0 0.24
S.T.A.R.S. Autism School NR Private PK-7 56 0.26

Nearest high schools

School For Advanced Studies - South 10 Public 11-12 284 0.62
Miami Palms Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.95
Atlantis Academy NR Private 1-12 163 1.13
Beyond Expectations Academy NR Private 94 1.37
Killian Oaks Academy NR Private 0 1.71

Neighbors for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 11240 Southwest 111th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11301 SW 111th St, Miami 1,633 09/12/2019 $260,500
11236 SW 111th St, Miami 1,344 10/01/1981
11225 SW 112th St, Miami 2,441 01/22/2021 $10
11200 SW 111th St, Miami 1,344 05/23/2022 $0
11337 SW 111th St, Miami 1,633 11/17/2021 $315,000
11204 SW 111th St, Miami 1,584 07/02/2025 $1
11305 SW 111th St, Miami 1,380 09/30/2019 $237,500
11309 SW 111th St, Miami 1,584 08/04/2020 $325,000
11241 SW 112th St, Miami 1,584 12/03/1993 $85,600
11245 SW 112th St, Miami 1,344 09/27/2001 $105,000
11216 SW 111th St, Miami 2,032 03/01/2013 $210,000
11261 SW 111th St, Miami 2,032 10/30/2007 $273,000
11333 SW 111th St, Miami 1,584 04/23/2021 $405,000
11229 SW 112th St, Miami 2,032 08/31/2012 $180,000
11208 SW 111th St, Miami 1,380 03/02/1978
11244 SW 111th St, Miami 2,441 03/30/2022 $600,000
11321 SW 111th St, Miami 1,633 09/14/2012 $185,000
11325 SW 111th St, Miami 2,032 12/30/2010 $176,500
11233 SW 112th St, Miami 1,633 03/20/2015 $209,500
11313 SW 111th St, Miami 1,344 05/28/2020 $310,000