Miami-Dade County  »  33186  »  SW 117th Ave  »  10701 SW 117th Ave

10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33186
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sabal Chase
Parcel ID 3050070160680

Sales & Tax Overview for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 11/21/2018
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,419

Lot & Building Information for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,749
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.305
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33186?

10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,749 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,936, the tax amount paid for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 is $7,427.

When was 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33186 was last sold in 11/21/2018 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2018 $10
07/17/2018 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Deed
07/17/2018 - D
07/19/2018 - R
Deed
01/12/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
11/04/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
06/07/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
02/05/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,428
Current property tax $3,419
Market value $697,625
Assessed value $271,936

Assessment History for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $697,625 $271,936 16.9317 $7,428 +8.05%
2024 $627,156 $264,273 16.9487 $6,875 +0.02%
2023 $629,409 $256,576 17.0541 $6,873 +13.40%
2022 $524,650 $249,103 17.0433 $6,061 +11.75%
2021 $408,181 $241,848 17.6056 $5,424 -23.07%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William H. Lehman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 543 0.19
S.T.A.R.S. Autism School NR Private PK-7 56 0.28
S.T.A.R.S. Autism School NR Private PK-7 56 0.28
Great Heights Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.34

Nearest middle schools

S.T.A.R.S. Autism School NR Private PK-7 56 0.28
Devon Aire K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,029 0.46
Ben Gamla Charter School 8 Charter K-8 245 0.59
Somerset Academy Prep 10 Charter K-8 442 0.59
Learning Links School NR Private K-8 0 0.66

Nearest high schools

School For Advanced Studies - South 10 Public 11-12 284 0.64
Beyond Expectations Academy NR Private 94 1.02
Miami Palms Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.07
Atlantis Academy NR Private 1-12 163 1.16
ACE Academy Central NR Private 4-12 12 1.65

Neighbors for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 10701 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11625 SW 108th Ter, Miami 3,456 09/17/2020 $610,000
11610 SW 108th Ter, Miami 2,251 06/30/2025 $3,000,000
10650 SW 116th Ave, Miami 3,054 02/05/1993 $160,000
10621 SW 117th Ave, Miami 3,016 07/13/1998 $206,500
11645 SW 108th Ter, Miami 2,245 02/06/2025 $10
11635 SW 108th Ter, Miami 3,078
10711 SW 116th Ave, Miami 2,251 11/15/2023 $10
11615 SW 108th Ter, Miami 2,756 09/08/1987
11620 SW 108th Ter, Miami 3,116 05/09/2008 $390,000
10700 SW 116th Ave, Miami 3,176 06/03/2019 $144,300
11610 SW 107th Ter, Miami 2,756 06/06/2023 $10
11600 SW 108th Ter, Miami 2,645 05/23/2018 $484,000
11620 SW 107th Ter, Miami 2,245 09/21/2005 $61,211
11605 SW 107th Ter, Miami 2,251 12/31/2019 $435,000
11605 SW 108th Ter, Miami 2,251 12/18/2017 $420,000
11121 SW 110th Rd, Miami 2,658 02/03/2022 $625,000
11600 SW 107th Ter, Miami 2,542 02/24/2012 $257,500
11630 SW 107th Ter, Miami 2,251 07/12/2005 $350,000
10711 SW 117th Ave, Miami 3,656 12/09/2002 $220,000
10721 SW 116th Ave, Miami 2,756 11/08/2023 $10