Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  Polk St  »  14540 Polk St

14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14540 Polk Street, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3050190012150

Sales & Tax Overview for 14540 Polk Street, Miami

Sale date 11/22/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,411

Lot & Building Information for 14540 Polk Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,524
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14540 Polk Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 14540 Polk Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14540 Polk Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176?

14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,523, the tax amount paid for 14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176 is $7,077.

When was 14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176 was last sold in 11/22/2021 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14540 Polk Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14540 Polk Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2021 $400,000
01/12/2021 $240,000
01/12/2021 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14540 Polk Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14540 Polk Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/22/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Security Instrument 12/01/2051
11/22/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Deed
01/12/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/12/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/12/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/12/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/12/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/12/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/12/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/12/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14540 Polk Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14540 Polk Street, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,077
Current property tax $5,411
Market value $446,695
Assessed value $399,523

Assessment History for 14540 Polk Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14540 Polk Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $449,181 $388,264 16.9487 $6,983 +5.20%
2023 $408,109 $376,956 17.0541 $6,637 +6.41%
2022 $365,977 $365,977 17.0433 $6,237 +67.04%
2021 $212,080 $212,080 17.6056 $3,734 +5.96%
2020 $199,575 $73,882 17.6571 $3,524 +5.42%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14540 Polk Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14540 Polk Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank Crawford Martin K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 707 0.28
Frank Crawford Martin K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 707 0.28
Whole Word Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.40
Whole Word Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.40
Glendale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-1 43 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Frank Crawford Martin K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 707 0.28