Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 164th St  »  9820 SW 164th St

9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 3050290060630

Sales & Tax Overview for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/31/2023
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,593

Lot & Building Information for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,816
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157?

9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $411,641, the tax amount paid for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 is $7,132.

When was 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 10/31/2023 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2023 $510,000

Title Documents for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2053
10/31/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Deed
04/01/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
08/04/1978 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,133
Current property tax $5,593
Market value $436,240
Assessed value $411,641

Assessment History for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $436,240 $411,641 16.9317 $7,133 +5.20%
2024 $400,040 $400,040 16.9487 $6,780 +109.81%
2023 $345,146 $88,791 17.0541 $3,232 +12.18%
2022 $300,423 $86,205 17.0433 $2,881 +16.53%
2021 $226,150 $83,695 17.6056 $2,472 -34.48%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Testament Church Little Angels Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.41
New Testament Church Little Angels Academy NR Private PK-1 75 0.41
Caribbean Day School NR Private K-5 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

The Carrie Brazer Center NR Private 8-12 6 0.33
Palmetto Bay Academy NR Private 7-12 35 0.39
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.52
Perrine Sda Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 22 0.74
VIP Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 37 0.78

Nearest high schools

The Carrie Brazer Center NR Private 8-12 6 0.33
Palmetto Bay Academy NR Private 7-12 35 0.39
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.52
VIP Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 37 0.78
Vision Academy of Excellence NR Private 6-11 0 0.89

Neighbors for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 9820 Southwest 164th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9800 SW 164th St, Miami 1,478 07/03/1984
9861 SW 165th Ter, Miami 1,606 08/12/1998 $70,000
9835 SW 164th Ter, Miami 1,619 02/27/2015 $125,000
9865 SW 164th Ter, Miami 1,790 10/25/2013 $20,719
9875 SW 164th Ter, Miami 2,268 11/20/2002 $140,000
9871 SW 165th Ter, Miami 1,196 12/27/2023 $480,000
9810 SW 164th St, Miami 2,086 05/15/2023 $505,000
9830 SW 164th St, Miami 2,172 09/07/2004 $55,000
9851 SW 165th Ter, Miami 1,715 06/18/2025 $620,000
9805 SW 164th Ter, Miami 2,484 08/11/2015 $150,000
9815 SW 164th Ter, Miami 1,772 03/26/2007 $255,000
9855 SW 164th Ter, Miami 1,795 07/14/2022 $10
9825 SW 164th Ter, Miami 1,754 11/06/2015 $171,000
9870 SW 164th St, Miami 2,548 02/27/2024 $10,000
9831 SW 165th Ter, Miami 1,454 01/23/2004
9845 SW 164th Ter, Miami 1,424 11/09/2006 $1
9840 SW 164th St, Miami 1,948 11/08/2024 $10
9860 SW 164th St, Miami 1,968 08/29/1988
9850 SW 164th St, Miami 1,411 06/04/2012 $90,000
9841 SW 165th Ter, Miami 1,396 05/04/2007 $258,000