Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 156th St  »  10290 SW 156th St

10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Fairway Pines
Parcel ID 3050290240240

Sales & Tax Overview for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami

Sale date 05/03/2018
Sale price $71,200
Current property tax $5,318

Lot & Building Information for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,583
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, FL 33157?

10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,583 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,335, the tax amount paid for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, FL 33157 is $6,659.

When was 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 05/03/2018 for $71,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2018 $71,200
03/22/2018 $178,000
04/22/2014 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2019 - D
10/26/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
02/12/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
05/03/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/22/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/22/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Deed
03/22/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Affidavit
12/11/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/22/2014 - D
04/22/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/27/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/17/1998 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,660
Current property tax $5,318
Market value $393,335
Assessed value $393,335

Assessment History for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $356,977 $287,509 16.9487 $5,332 +8.71%
2023 $328,054 $261,372 17.0541 $4,904 +12.40%
2022 $285,188 $237,611 17.0433 $4,363 +14.73%
2021 $216,010 $216,010 17.6056 $3,803 +5.51%
2020 $204,128 $204,128 17.6571 $3,604 +5.11%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10290 Southwest 156th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caribbean Day School NR Private K-5 0 0.41
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.41
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.41
Little Language Academy NR Private K-5 32 0.41
Colonial Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 284 0.47

Nearest middle schools