Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 157th St  »  10340 SW 157th St

10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Fairway Pines
Parcel ID 3050290240370

Sales & Tax Overview for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Sale date 06/07/2022
Sale price $421,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,880

Lot & Building Information for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,724
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.279
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157?

10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,184, the tax amount paid for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 is $7,752.

When was 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 02/17/2026 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2022 $421,000
11/29/2021 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2022 - D
06/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/07/2022 - D
06/10/2022 - R
Deed
11/29/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
03/12/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
02/10/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,752
Current property tax $6,880
Market value $458,904
Assessed value $457,184

Assessment History for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $415,622 $415,622 16.9487 $7,044 +8.25%
2023 $381,572 $381,572 17.0541 $6,507 +103.34%
2022 $329,343 $98,546 17.0433 $3,200 +15.91%
2021 $249,255 $95,676 17.6056 $2,761 -37.45%
2020 $250,000 $94,356 17.6571 $4,414 +5.60%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10340 Southwest 157th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caribbean Day School NR Private K-5 0 0.36
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.36
Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.36
Little Language Academy NR Private K-5 32 0.36
Colonial Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 284 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Juanita G Hawkins Academy NR Private PK-12 92 0.36