Miami-Dade County  »  33186  »  SW 96th St  »  12440 SW 96th St

12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, FL 33186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, FL 33186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami
Zip code 33186
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Rainbow Estates - Cypress Estates
Parcel ID 3059010470010

Sales & Tax Overview for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/01/2023
Sale price $949,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,967

Lot & Building Information for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,240
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.232
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, FL 33186?

12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, FL 33186 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, FL 33186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369,979, the tax amount paid for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, FL 33186 is $9,310.

When was 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, FL 33186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, FL 33186 was last sold in 08/01/2023 for $949,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2023 $949,000
05/24/2021 $633,000
01/13/2016 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/06/2055
08/01/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Deed
03/21/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Notice
05/24/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/24/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Deed
01/13/2016 - D
01/14/2016 - R
Deed
10/26/2004 - R Warranty Deed
02/09/2000 - D
02/03/2000 - R
Mortgage
02/04/1998 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/24/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, FL 33186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,311
Current property tax $4,967
Market value $829,231
Assessed value $369,979

Assessment History for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $859,552 $359,552 16.9487 $9,395 -13.47%
2023 $695,013 $598,856 17.0541 $10,857 +9.57%
2022 $581,414 $581,414 17.0433 $9,909 +19.82%
2021 $469,737 $469,737 17.6056 $8,270 +9.52%
2020 $427,649 $421,454 17.6571 $7,551 +3.52%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12440 Southwest 96th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Creative Learning Center NR Private PK-K 273 0.45
The Creative Learning Center NR Private PK-K 273 0.45
Victoria's Playhouse Pre-K NR Private PK-1 97 0.64
Victoria's Playhouse Pre-K NR Private PK-1 97 0.64
Devon Aire K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,029 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Devon Aire K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,029 0.73