Miami-Dade County  »  33186  »  SW 98th St  »  12340 SW 98th St

12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, FL 33186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, FL 33186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami
Zip code 33186
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Rainbow Estates - Cypress Estates
Parcel ID 3059010690030

Sales & Tax Overview for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/14/2001
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,636

Lot & Building Information for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,190
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.368
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, FL 33186?

12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, FL 33186 was built in 1992 and has a total of 5,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, FL 33186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $547,690, the tax amount paid for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, FL 33186 is $11,669.

When was 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, FL 33186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, FL 33186 was last sold in 08/14/2001 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2001 $490,000
02/08/1993 $341,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
08/14/2001 - R Mortgage
08/14/2001 - R Warranty Deed
02/08/1993 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, FL 33186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,670
Current property tax $7,636
Market value $908,973
Assessed value $547,690

Assessment History for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $939,389 $532,255 16.9487 $11,709 +4.05%
2023 $881,034 $516,753 17.0541 $11,253 +11.95%
2022 $736,917 $497,088 17.0433 $10,052 +9.14%
2021 $584,353 $482,610 17.6056 $9,210 -9.18%
2020 $574,310 $475,947 17.6571 $10,141 +4.53%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Creative Learning Center NR Private PK-K 273 0.31
The Creative Learning Center NR Private PK-K 273 0.31
Devon Aire K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,029 0.54
Devon Aire K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,029 0.54
Beyond Expectations Academy NR Private 94 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Devon Aire K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,029 0.54
Arvida Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,024 0.75
Beyond Expectations Academy NR Private 94 0.79
Living Waters Academy NR Private 5-8 0 0.97
S.T.A.R.S. Autism School NR Private PK-7 56 1.15

Nearest high schools

Beyond Expectations Academy NR Private 94 0.79
School For Advanced Studies - South 10 Public 11-12 284 1.32
Us International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.40
Villa Lyan NR Private 1-12 30 1.62
Ekklesia Christian Academy NR Private PK-11 73 1.63

Neighbors for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12340 Southwest 98th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12380 SW 98th St, Miami 4,434 12/19/1991
10050 SW 122nd CT, Miami 5,000 09/10/1992 $105,000
12320 SW 98th St, Miami 4,604 01/29/2021 $10
12300 SW 98th St, Miami 4,610 07/01/1992 $296,300
12301 SW 99th St, Miami 3,774 09/09/1991
12321 SW 99th St, Miami 4,659 08/05/2024 $10
12342 SW 99th St, Miami 3,952 05/05/2023 $10
12361 SW 99th St, Miami 4,007 04/01/2020 $10
10051 SW 122nd CT, Miami 3,767 08/08/1991
10025 SW 122nd CT, Miami 4,574 11/06/2024 $10
10061 SW 123rd Ave, Miami 4,173 04/09/2020 $640,000
12382 SW 99th St, Miami 4,076 02/16/2021 $757,000
12200 SW 100th St, Miami 3,988 04/02/2024 $1,250,000
12381 SW 99th St, Miami 3,824 10/28/1991
12362 SW 99th St, Miami 4,493 10/12/2000 $355,000
12360 SW 98th St, Miami 4,533 03/19/2003 $460,000
12230 SW 100th St, Miami 3,940 08/15/2024 $10
10060 SW 122nd Ave, Miami 4,197 09/05/1991
12341 SW 99th St, Miami 4,483 03/28/2024 $980,000
10030 SW 122nd CT, Miami 3,599 12/07/2021 $900,000