Miami-Dade County  »  33186  »  SW 146th Pl  »  9970 SW 146th Pl

9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, FL 33186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, FL 33186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami
Zip code 33186
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sugarwood
Parcel ID 3059030340380

Sales & Tax Overview for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami

Sale date 10/03/2013
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,017

Lot & Building Information for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami

Building sqft 1,956
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.089
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, FL 33186?

9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, FL 33186 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, FL 33186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,184, the tax amount paid for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, FL 33186 is $5,294.

When was 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, FL 33186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, FL 33186 was last sold in 10/03/2013 for $242,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2013 $242,000
06/12/2006 $220,000
02/07/2005 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/06/2020 - D
07/07/2020 - R
Subordination Agreement
07/06/2020 - D
07/07/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
06/05/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Revolving Credit Mortgage
10/03/2013 - D
10/03/2013 - R
Deed
03/13/2013 - D
03/13/2013 - R
Certificate of Title
06/12/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/07/2005 - R Warranty Deed
08/27/2003 - R Warranty Deed
06/21/2002 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, FL 33186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,295
Current property tax $3,017
Market value $425,325
Assessed value $240,184

Assessment History for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $428,083 $233,415 16.9487 $5,241 +8.25%
2023 $372,502 $226,617 17.0541 $4,842 +3.71%
2022 $359,511 $220,017 17.0433 $4,669 +6.87%
2021 $300,425 $213,609 17.6056 $4,369 -13.10%
2020 $284,752 $209,580 17.6571 $5,028 +6.28%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9970 Southwest 146th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Claude Pepper Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 432 0.21
Claude Pepper Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 432 0.21
Great Heights Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 75 0.47
Oliver Hoover Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 646 0.58
Oliver Hoover Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 646 0.58

Nearest middle schools