Miami-Dade County  »  9799 SW 147th Pl

9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, FL 33196 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, FL 33196
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami
Zip code 33196
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Banyan Way at the Hammocks - Century Gardens Villas
Parcel ID 3059040021120

Sales & Tax Overview for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami

Sale date 03/15/2021
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,695

Lot & Building Information for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami

Building sqft 1,763
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.104
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, FL 33196?

9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, FL 33196 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,763 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, FL 33196 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,214, the tax amount paid for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, FL 33196 is $4,303.

When was 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, FL 33196 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, FL 33196 was last sold in 03/15/2021 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2021 $100
08/17/2006 $330,000
04/09/2004 $69,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/15/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2036
10/05/2006 - R Warranty Deed
08/17/2006 - R Warranty Deed
04/09/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
06/12/2001 - R Mortgage
06/12/2001 - R Warranty Deed
05/22/1997 - R Mortgage
06/27/1996 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, FL 33196. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,304
Current property tax $1,695
Market value $412,516
Assessed value $152,214

Assessment History for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,516 $152,214 16.9317 $4,304 +0.97%
2024 $413,777 $147,925 16.9487 $4,262 +9.14%
2023 $360,967 $143,617 17.0541 $3,905 +9.17%
2022 $321,674 $139,434 17.0433 $3,577 +8.86%
2021 $264,141 $135,373 17.6056 $3,286 -27.33%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9799 Southwest 147th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Claude Pepper Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 432 0.26
Claude Pepper Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 432 0.26
Great Heights Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 75 0.32
Oliver Hoover Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 646 0.42
Oliver Hoover Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 646 0.42

Nearest middle schools