Miami-Dade County  »  11245 SW 149th Pl

11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, FL 33196 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, FL 33196
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami
Zip code 33196
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Vizcaya at the Hammocks
Parcel ID 3059090280190

Sales & Tax Overview for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami

Sale date 09/18/2023
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,286

Lot & Building Information for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami

Building sqft 3,225
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.095
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, FL 33196?

11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, FL 33196 was built in 1990 and has a total of 3,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, FL 33196 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,807, the tax amount paid for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, FL 33196 is $7,751.

When was 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, FL 33196 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, FL 33196 was last sold in 09/18/2023 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2023 $590,000
02/22/2017 $10
01/11/2017 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2024 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Agreement
09/18/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/18/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Deed
02/22/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/11/2017 - D
01/12/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/17/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/14/1997 - R Mortgage
10/14/1997 - R Warranty Deed
03/17/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
04/01/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, FL 33196. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,751
Current property tax $6,286
Market value $457,807
Assessed value $457,807

Assessment History for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $490,762 $490,762 16.9487 $8,318 +67.80%
2023 $428,614 $201,405 17.0541 $4,957 +6.95%
2022 $393,165 $195,539 17.0433 $4,635 +11.47%
2021 $306,283 $189,844 17.6056 $4,158 -18.97%
2020 $290,610 $187,223 17.6571 $5,131 +6.41%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11245 Southwest 149th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Islamic School of Miami NR Private K-8 85 0.59
Learning Links School House NR Private K-12 119 0.61
Dr. Gilbert L. Porter Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 570 0.93
Our Lady Of Lourdes Catholic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 542 0.94

Nearest middle schools