Miami-Dade County  »  33186  »  SW 117th CT  »  12440 SW 117th CT

12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, FL 33186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, FL 33186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami
Zip code 33186
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Woodstock Villas - Towngate South
Parcel ID 3059130020050

Sales & Tax Overview for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami

Sale date 05/04/2004
Sale price $5,117,000
Current property tax $72,800

Lot & Building Information for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami

Building sqft 28,372
Total sqft 40,747
Building class Light Manufacturing: Light Manufacturing & Food Processing (4132)
Acreage 2.52
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, FL 33186 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing: Light Manufacturing & Food Processing (4132) located at 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, FL 33186 has a total of 28,372 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, FL 33186?

12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, FL 33186 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,487,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2004 $5,117,000
04/03/1995 $4,135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2004 - R Deed
04/03/1995 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, FL 33186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $81,083
Current property tax $72,800
Market value $5,487,000
Assessed value $4,339,170

Assessment History for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,383,000 $3,986,171 16.9487 $70,180 +6.99%
2023 $3,926,000 $3,794,743 17.0541 $65,595 +5.94%
2022 $3,923,741 $3,449,767 17.0433 $61,918 +4.03%
2021 $3,750,260 $3,136,152 17.6056 $59,518 -10.62%
2020 $3,771,122 $2,851,048 17.6571 $66,587 +32.15%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,597
Median age 40
Average household income $103,353
Family households 76.2%
Occupied housing units 23,560
Owner occupied units 68.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $429,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $399,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12440 Southwest 117th Court, Miami.