Miami-Dade County  »  33186  »  SW 126th St  »  12055 SW 126th St

12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami
Zip code 33186
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059130210440

Sales & Tax Overview for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/01/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,447

Lot & Building Information for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,014
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.128
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33186?

12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33186 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,252, the tax amount paid for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33186 is $5,280.

When was 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33186 was last sold in 10/01/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2025 $10
04/19/2005 $10
03/09/2000 $142,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Deed
08/05/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Security Instrument 08/01/2030
04/19/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/09/2000 - D
03/04/2000 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2000 - D
03/04/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, FL 33186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,281
Current property tax $2,447
Market value $482,139
Assessed value $202,252

Assessment History for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,139 $202,252 16.9317 $5,281 -0.84%
2024 $498,649 $196,552 16.9487 $5,326 +6.59%
2023 $450,856 $190,828 17.0541 $4,996 +10.82%
2022 $390,271 $185,270 17.0433 $4,508 +14.05%
2021 $292,116 $179,874 17.6056 $3,953 -23.75%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

On the Horizon Learning Center NR Private PK-1 20 0.50
On the Horizon Learning Center NR Private PK-1 20 0.50
Lincoln-Marti School NR Private PK-2 36 0.66
Lincoln-Marti School NR Private PK-2 36 0.66
Living Waters Academy NR Private 5-8 0 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Living Waters Academy NR Private 5-8 0 0.80
Beyond Expectations Academy NR Private 94 1.12
Arvida Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,024 1.25
Devon Aire K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 1,029 1.25
Bridgeprep Academy of Village Green Middle High School 3 Charter 6-12 699 1.26

Nearest high schools

Beyond Expectations Academy NR Private 94 1.12
Sunshine Learning Miami NR Private K-12 74 1.29
School For Advanced Studies - South 10 Public 11-12 284 1.80
Miami Palms Academy NR Private 6-12 0 2.17

Neighbors for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12055 Southwest 126th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12052 SW 124th Ter, Miami 2,014 07/01/2014 $285,000
12035 SW 126th St, Miami 1,910 09/17/2025 $570,000
12054 SW 125th St, Miami 1,782 02/04/2021 $10
12064 SW 125th St, Miami 2,213 04/13/2005 $111,000
12065 SW 126th St, Miami 3,055 01/03/2006 $469,900
12075 SW 126th St, Miami 2,014 12/12/2013 $1
12587 SW 121st Ave, Miami 2,014 07/13/2021 $10
12567 SW 121st Ave, Miami 1,910 11/20/2018 $340,000
12526 SW 120th Ave, Miami 2,025 12/17/2004 $295,000
12044 SW 125th St, Miami 2,014 04/26/2023 $580,000
12527 SW 121st Ave, Miami 2,014
12062 SW 124th Ter, Miami 1,910 12/07/2023 $100
12547 SW 121st Ave, Miami 2,014 05/06/2008 $10
12506 SW 120th Ave, Miami 2,213 02/28/2022 $155,967
12045 SW 126th St, Miami 2,014 07/16/2025 $599,000
12566 SW 120th Ave, Miami 2,948 03/12/2010 $10
12546 SW 120th Ave, Miami 3,055 08/16/2017 $0
12034 SW 125th St, Miami 2,948 04/04/2000 $180,000
12072 SW 124th Ter, Miami 1,946 03/27/2026 $10
12042 SW 124th Ter, Miami 3,055 06/19/2018 $460,000