Miami-Dade County  »  14854 SW 148th Street Cir

14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, FL 33196 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, FL 33196
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami
Zip code 33196
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059210011270

Sales & Tax Overview for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami

Sale date 05/14/2018
Sale price $425,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,530

Lot & Building Information for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami

Building sqft 2,932
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.347
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami

• • Improvements for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, FL 33196?

14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, FL 33196 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, FL 33196 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,453, the tax amount paid for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, FL 33196 is $8,368.

When was 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, FL 33196 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, FL 33196 was last sold in 05/14/2018 for $425,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2018 $425,500
02/16/2011 $230,000
07/24/2006 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2018 - D
08/24/2018 - R
Notice
05/14/2018 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
05/14/2018 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Deed
02/16/2011 - D
02/16/2011 - R
Deed
07/22/2010 - D
07/22/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
07/24/2006 - R Warranty Deed
05/23/2003 - R Warranty Deed
01/04/2002 - R Mortgage
03/10/1998 - R Warranty Deed
01/19/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, FL 33196. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,368
Current property tax $5,530
Market value $628,950
Assessed value $407,453

Assessment History for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $630,988 $395,970 16.9487 $8,263 +5.69%
2023 $572,754 $384,437 17.0541 $7,818 +9.20%
2022 $494,353 $373,240 17.0433 $7,159 +9.40%
2021 $385,774 $362,369 17.6056 $6,544 +3.71%
2020 $357,366 $357,366 17.6571 $6,310 +1.67%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14854 Southwest 148th Street Circle, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jack David Gordon Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 840 0.19
Kids for Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 119 0.33
Kids for Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 119 0.33
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.99

Nearest middle schools