Miami-Dade County  »  14874 SW 140th St

14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, FL 33196 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, FL 33196
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami
Zip code 33196
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059210072680

Sales & Tax Overview for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/18/2025
Sale price $10
Current property tax $7,084

Lot & Building Information for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,563
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, FL 33196?

14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, FL 33196 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,563 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, FL 33196 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471,560, the tax amount paid for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, FL 33196 is $7,984.

When was 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, FL 33196 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, FL 33196 was last sold in 03/18/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2025 $10
12/09/2024 $0
10/11/2022 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/30/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2055
12/09/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/11/2022 - D
10/12/2022 - R
Deed
06/11/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
07/29/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/09/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/09/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Deed
07/03/2006 - R Warranty Deed
10/17/2005 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, FL 33196. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,984
Current property tax $7,084
Market value $471,560
Assessed value $471,560

Assessment History for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $464,633 $450,504 16.9487 $7,729 +20.30%
2023 $376,727 $376,727 17.0541 $6,425 +32.37%
2022 $345,174 $246,710 17.0433 $4,854 +6.55%
2021 $287,692 $239,525 17.6056 $4,555 +7.94%
2020 $238,993 $236,218 17.6571 $4,220 +3.22%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14874 Southwest 140th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jack David Gordon Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 840 0.56
Kids for Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 119 0.62
Kids for Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 119 0.62
The Children's House NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Jorge Mas Canosa Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,344 0.92