Miami-Dade County  »  33186  »  SW 148th Street Rd  »  12821 SW 148th Street Rd

12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, FL 33186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, FL 33186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami
Zip code 33186
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059230011020

Sales & Tax Overview for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami

Sale date 09/19/2025
Sale price $749,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,580

Lot & Building Information for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami

Building sqft 2,928
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, FL 33186?

12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, FL 33186 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, FL 33186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,099, the tax amount paid for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, FL 33186 is $5,925.

When was 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, FL 33186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, FL 33186 was last sold in 09/19/2025 for $749,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2025 $749,900
11/25/2024 $0
03/19/2024 $0
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/19/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Deed
11/25/2024 - D
11/27/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/19/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed
05/30/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
01/26/2018 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
01/26/2018 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/25/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
03/19/1984 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, FL 33186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,926
Current property tax $2,580
Market value $565,584
Assessed value $211,099

Assessment History for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $567,443 $205,150 16.9487 $5,869 +9.46%
2023 $495,359 $197,339 17.0541 $5,362 +14.05%
2022 $409,499 $191,592 17.0433 $4,701 +8.37%
2021 $337,647 $186,012 17.6056 $4,338 -20.73%
2020 $309,923 $183,444 17.6571 $5,472 -0.68%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kids Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK-5 116 1.07
Kids Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK-5 116 1.07
Glendale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-1 43 1.17
Glendale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-1 43 1.17
The Children's House NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Frank Crawford Martin K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 707 1.73
Sunshine Learning Miami NR Private K-12 74 1.73
The Heritage School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.90
Bridgeprep Academy of Village Green Middle High School 3 Charter 6-12 699 1.95
Secondary Student Success Center 803 1 Public 6-12 36 2.19

Nearest high schools

Sunshine Learning Miami NR Private K-12 74 1.73
Robert Morgan Voc-Tech Institute NR Public 9-12 0 2.19
Robert Morgan Educational Center 7 Public 9-12 1,845 2.19
Secondary Student Success Center 803 1 Public 6-12 36 2.19

Neighbors for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12821 Southwest 148th Street Road, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12801 SW 148th Street Rd, Miami 2,254 08/02/2022 $640,000
12861 SW 149th St, Miami 2,602 08/26/2025 $767,000
12840 SW 147th Lane Rd, Miami 2,254 02/07/2024 $10
12901 SW 147th Lane Rd, Miami 2,245 09/22/2025 $10
12911 SW 148th Street Rd, Miami 2,208 07/11/2025 $10
12941 SW 149th St, Miami 2,375 12/17/2018 $380,000
12811 SW 148th Street Rd, Miami 2,274 05/13/1981
12910 SW 147th Lane Rd, Miami 2,254 05/28/1992 $113,000
12831 SW 148th Street Rd, Miami 2,523 06/15/2015 $240,000
12910 SW 148th Terrace Rd, Miami 2,396 11/21/2018 $349,000
12901 SW 148th Street Rd, Miami 2,254 07/24/2023 $642,500
14851 SW 129th Place Rd, Miami 2,359 12/23/2020 $412,500
12800 SW 148th Terrace Rd, Miami 2,429 09/13/2016 $330,000
12810 SW 147th Lane Rd, Miami 2,904 04/10/1995
12841 SW 148th Street Rd, Miami 2,254 12/14/1982
12921 SW 149th St, Miami 2,462 07/27/2017 $320,000
12900 SW 147th Lane Rd, Miami 2,254 08/30/2019 $350,000
12920 SW 148th Terrace Rd, Miami 2,438 05/01/2017 $325,000
12820 SW 147th Lane Rd, Miami 2,595 08/18/2021 $10
12871 SW 149th St, Miami 3,239 06/27/2017 $10