Miami-Dade County  »  33186  »  SW 136th Ter  »  12824 SW 136th Ter

12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, FL 33186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, FL 33186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33186
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Twin Lake Shores
Parcel ID 3059230240280

Sales & Tax Overview for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 04/01/2019
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,105

Lot & Building Information for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,749
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, FL 33186?

12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, FL 33186 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,749 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, FL 33186 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650,467, the tax amount paid for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, FL 33186 is $11,413.

When was 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, FL 33186 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, FL 33186 was last sold in 04/01/2019 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2019 $500,000
10/30/2013 $10
11/20/2002 $296,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
03/03/2020 - D
03/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
04/01/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed
04/10/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/06/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Home Equity Line of Credit Short Form Mortgage
12/20/2016 - D
12/21/2016 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2013 - D
11/25/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/20/2002 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, FL 33186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,413
Current property tax $9,105
Market value $710,699
Assessed value $650,467

Assessment History for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $714,720 $632,136 16.9487 $11,259 +7.57%
2023 $613,725 $613,725 17.0541 $10,467 +26.49%
2022 $547,330 $446,543 17.0433 $8,275 +15.78%
2021 $405,949 $405,949 17.6056 $7,147 +6.02%
2020 $381,775 $381,775 17.6571 $6,741 -1.01%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12824 Southwest 136th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kids Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK-5 116 0.67
Kids Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK-5 116 0.67
Sunshine Learning Miami NR Private K-12 74 1.01
The Children's House NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.14
The Children's House NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Sunshine Learning Miami NR Private K-12 74 1.01