Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 144th Ave  »  15440 SW 144th Ave

15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059270100910

Sales & Tax Overview for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/22/2019
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,218

Lot & Building Information for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,977
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177?

15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,977 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320,122, the tax amount paid for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 is $6,369.

When was 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 07/22/2019 for $350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2019 $350,000

Title Documents for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2025 - D
06/13/2025 - R
Home Equity Line of Credit Short Form Mortgage 05/31/2055
05/12/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Security Instrument 06/01/2051
07/22/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/22/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Deed
06/26/2001 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,370
Current property tax $4,218
Market value $463,250
Assessed value $320,122

Assessment History for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $465,176 $311,101 16.9487 $6,290 +3.90%
2023 $436,839 $302,040 17.0541 $6,054 +4.85%
2022 $411,023 $293,243 17.0433 $5,774 +13.79%
2021 $293,558 $284,702 17.6056 $5,074 +2.35%
2020 $280,772 $280,772 17.6571 $4,958 +30.00%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15440 Southwest 144th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jack David Gordon Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 840 0.45
Kids for Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 119 0.46
Kids for Kids Academy NR Private PK-K 119 0.46
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.68

Nearest middle schools